Rice Genetics Newsletter, Vol. 9
Table of Contents

Dedication ............... i
A. Report of the Coordinating Committee of Rice Genetics Cooperative (M. E. Takahashi and K. J. Lampe) ............... 1
B.@ Report of the Committee on Gene symbolization, Nomenclature and Linkage Group (T. Kinoshita) ............... 2
C. Report of the Committee on Genetic Stocks (N. Iwata) ............... 5
D. Report of the Committee on Genetic Engineering (Molecular analysis of rice genes) (Ray Wu) ............... 6
E.

List of Publications on Rice Genetics (Supplement, compiled by F. Kikuchi and H. Morishima) ............... 11

F. Research Notes
I. Rice species, cytogenetics and varietal differentiation
  1. Dynamic aspects of a natural population of Oryza pulictata, by J. O. Faluyi and C. C. Nwokeocha ................ 26
  2. Linkage study between molecular markers and genes controlling the reproductive barrier in interspecific backcross between O. sativa and O. longistaminata, by A. Ghesquiere and M. Causs ...............28
  3. Intersectional F1 hybrids of the crosses, Oryza minuta X O. meyeriana and O. grandiglumis X O. ridleyi, by Taira Katayama ............... 31
  4. Relationship between chromosome number and plant characters in aneuploids of Oryza glaberrima, by Koshun Ishiki ............... 33
  5. Classification of primary trisomics of Oryza glaberrima by seed characters, by Koshun Ishiki............... 35
  6. Chinese common wild rice close to the Japonica type, by Ping-Yong Yuan, Y.-Z. Zhang and H.-W. Cai ............... 36
  7. Resistance to rice tungro spherical virus in monosomic alien addition lines (MAALS) of Oryza officinals, by N. Kobayashi, R. Ikeda, G. S. Khush and D. S. Brar ............... 37
  8. Production of backcross progenies from a cross of Oryza sativa X O. granulate, by R. Elloran, R. Dallilacio, D. S. Brar and G. S. Khush ............... 39
  9. Intra- and interspecific variability in grain protein distribution pattern in cultivated and wild species of Oryza, by P. T. Annie, V. P. Sobha Kumari and G. Nair ............... 40
  10. Production and identification of acrotrisomics in rice, by K. Ikeda, H. Furuumi, A. Yoshimura, H. Yasui and N. Iwata ............... 42
  11. Acrotrisomics with chromosome 7 in rice, by H. Yasui and N. Iwata ............... 45

II. Genic analysis and linkage

  1. Linkage relations between the photoperiod sensitivity gene Se-1 and two other genes, Pi-zt and Pgi-2, by A. Fukuchi, Y. Suzuki, H. Hirochika and F. Kikuchi ............... 47
  2. Linkage analysis for a semidwarfing gene sd-1 on chromosome 1, by A. Fukuchi, A. Nakamura, H. Hirano, H. Hirochika and F. Kikuchi ............... 50
  3. Analysis of restorer genes for photoperiod sensitive male-sterile rice, by You Shao and Xi-Hua Tang ............... 52
  4. A recessive gene for early-maturity induced in rice, by Y. Zhou, C. Cai and W. Li ............... 54
  5. A recessive gene in Indica rice 5460S for thermosensitive genic male sterility, by R. C. Yang, K. Liang, N. Wang and S. Chen ............... 56
  6. An allele for long grain found in a mutant line of cultivar Gimbozu, by T. Kato and K. Takeda ............... 58
  7. Duplicate genes controlling long grain of a rice variety IRAT13, by K. Takeda and T. Kato ............... 59
  8. A rice mutant showing accelerated internode overgrowth, by I. Nakamura ............... 61
  9. A new source of cytoplasmic male sterility found in boro varieties of Indica rice, by T. Kinoshita and K. Mori............... 62
  10. Sorting out of cytoplasmic elements in cybrids between A-58CMS and a rice cultivar, Kitaake, by T. Kinoshita and K. Mori ............... 66
  11. Seven new genes for zebra character in rice, by A. C. Sanchez and G. S. Khush ............... 68

III. Gene distribution and expression

  1. A T65-like line obtained from Kameji x Shinriki cross, by Kuo-Hai Tsai ............... 71
  2. Genetic erosion of rice in Thailand, by Songkran Chitrakon, Y. I. Sato, H. Morishima and Y. Shimamoto ............... 73
  3. Isozyme polymorphism and classification of rice varieties from Burkina Faso in, Africa, by Moussa Sie and A. Ghesquiere ............... 75
  4. A new genetic material: Apomictic rice C1001, by Xue-Xing Guo and Xi-Jin Mu ............... 77
  5. High lysine mutant of rice, by T. Kumamaru, H. Sato and H. Satoh ............... 80
  6. Distribution of Ef-1 alleles in tropical rice cultivars and common wild rice strains, by Kuo-Hai Tsai ............... 82
  7. Modification of glume characters due to genic interactions and environmental conditions, by I. Takamure and T. Kinoshita ............... 85
  8. Variation in bacterial blight resistance within natural populations of wild rice and farmers' field, by C. Hamamatsu, T. Miyabayashi and H. Morishima ............... 88
  9. Blast resistance genes Pi-2(t) and Pi-z may be allelic, by T. Inukai, D. J. Mackill, J. M. Bonman, S. Sarkarung, R. Zeiglar, R. Nelson, I. Takamure and T.Kinoshita ............... 90
  10. Induction of monosomics in rice through pollen irradiation, by D. S. Multani, A. T. Bautista, D. S. Brar and G. S. Khush ............... 92
  11. A blast resistance gene Pi-3(t) in near-isogenic line C104PKT, by T. Inukai, D. J. Mackill, J. M. Bonman, S. Sarkarung, R. Zeiglar, R. Nelson, I. Takamure and T. Kinoshita............... 94
  12. Production of transgenic plants of Indica variety IR58, by C. Y. Wu, N. P. Oliva, F. J. Zapata and T. Okita ............... 95
  13. Plant regeneration from protoplasts of Indica rices, by F. J. Zapata, S. Zhang, L. B. Torrizo, G. C. Ghosh Biswas, C. Y. Wu and M. V. Kumar ............... 97
  14. Efficient plant regeneration from protoplasts of Japonica rice, by C. Y. Wu, E. M. Abrigo and E. J. Zapata ............... 99
  15. Frizzy panicle, an EMS-induced mutant in the Japonica cultivar M-201, by D. J. Mackill, S. R. M. Pinson and J. N. Rutger ............... 100
  16. Elongated uppermost internode (eui) is a recurring mutation, by D. J. Mackill, J. N. Rutger and C. W. Johnson ............... 102
  17. Isozyme diversity in some tetraploid wild species of rice, by B. G. de los Reyes, D. S. Brar and G. S. Khush ............... 103
  18. Identification of interspecific rice hybrids by characteristic bands of esterase isozymes in leaf blades, by Dongxu Liu, Xixian Li, Xuexing Guo and Xide Cao ............... 106
  19. Silent allele for Amp-2 found among Sulawesi varieties, by Duncan A. Vaughan and Amita Juliano ............... 107
  20. Oryza perennis: A new source of cytoplasmic male sterility in rice, R. Dalmacio, D. S. Brar, L. A. Sitch, S. S. Virmani and G. S. Khush ............... 108
  21. Relative staining strength of esterase bands changing according to staining agents, by Dongxu Liu, Zixian Li, Xuexing Guo and Xide Cao ............... 110

IV. RFLP Mapping

  1. A high density molecular map of the rice genome, by S. Tanksley, M. Causse, T. Fulton, N. Ahn, Z. Wang, K. Wu, J. Xiao, Z. Yu, G. Second and S. McCouch ............... 111
  2. Morphological and RFLP markers are associated in rice, by Z. H. Yu, T. Kinoshita, S. Sato and S. D. Tanksley ............... 116
  3. A current RFLP linkage map of rice: Alignment of the molecular map with the classical map, by N. Kishimoto, E. Shimosaka, S. Matsuura and A. Saito ............... 118
  4. Progress in integration of the molecular maps of rice, by J. Xiao, T. Fulton, S. McCouch, S. Tanksley, N. Kishimoto, R. Ohsawa, Y. Ukai and A. Saito ............... 124
  5. Integration of conventional and RFLP linkage maps in rice, I. Chromosomes 1, 2, 3 and 4, by O. Ideta, A. Yoshimura, T. Matsumoto, H. Tsunematsu and N. Iwata ............... 128
  6. Our current RFLP maps of rice, by N. Kurata, Y. Harushima, Y. Nagamura, K. Yamamoto, J.-Z. Wu, B. A. Antonio, N. Sue, S. Shomura, T. Toyama, Y. Miyamoto, T. Kirihara, A. Miyao, T. Sasaki, M. Yano and Y. Minobe ............... 130
  7. Phylogenetic study of cultivated rice and its wild relatives by RFLP, by M. Nakano, A. Yoshimura and N. Iwata ............... 132
  8. Location of a gene for wide-compatibility in the RFLP linkage map, by A. Liu, Q. Zhang and H. Li ............... 135
  9. RFLP mapping of the bacterial blight resistance genes Xa-3 and Xa-4, by S. Yoshimura, R. Nelson, A. Yoshimura, T. W. Mew and N. Iwata ............... 136
  10. Characterization of monosomic alien chromosomes of O. punctata transferred to O. sativa using RFLP markers, by H. Yasui, A. Yoshimura and N. Iwata ............... 139
  11. Distribution of different chloroplast DNA types in indica and japonica rice, by W. B. Chen, I. Nakamura, Y. I. Sato and H. Nakai ............... 142
@
G. Mailing List ............... 145
Condolences ............... 166
@ Editor's Note (by H.I. Oka and G. S. Khush) ............... 167
@ Announcement (Rice Genome Newsletter) ............... 167