Rice Genetics Newsletter, Vol. 6
Table of Contents

A. Report of the Coordinating Committee of Rice Genetics Cooperative (by M. S. Swaminathan and T. Matsuo) ............... 1
B. Report of the Committee on Gene Symbolization, Nomenclature and Linkage Groups (T. Kinoshita)
I. Proposal for rice gene symbols ............... 2
II. Registration of new gene symbols ............... 2
III. List of new gene symbols and literature on genic analysis ............... 7
IV. List of gene symbols recommended (with linkage group and key literature) ............... 12
C.

Report of the Committee on Genetic Stocks (T. Omura) ............... 30

List of marker genes (Supplement, by T. Kinoshita) ............... 30
D. Report of the Committee on Genetic Engineering ( Ray Wu) ............... 32
E. List of Publications on Rice Genetics (Supplement, compiled by F. Kikuchi) ............... 38
F. Research Notes
I. Cytological studies
  1. Establishment of a trisomic series in rice by using a desynaptic mutant, by H. Yasui, H. Satoh and N. Iwata ................ 50
  2. Induction of X + 1 plants of rice by means of anther culture of trisomic plants, by Zi-Xuan Wang, Y. Oda and N. Iwata ............... 52
  3. Karyotype analysis of Lu-Dao, an indigenous weedy rice germplasm found in Jiangsu, China, by Zeng-Jian Chen and Li-Hong Zhu ............... 54
  4. Comparison of length between chromosomes 2 and 3, by H. I. Oka ............... 56

II. Interspecific crosses

  1. Crossability of wild Oryza species and their potential use for improvement of cultivated rice, by L. A. Sitch, R. D. Dalmacio and G. O. Romero ............... 58
  2. An Oryza sativa X O. officinalis hybrid obtained by using a male-sterile line as maternal parent, by Wen-Jin Yu ............... 60

III. Evolution and varietal differentiation

  1. A supplementary note on the sickle-shaped rice cultivars, by K. S. Cheng, N. W. Huang and Y. Z. Zhang ............... 61
  2. Genetic divergence among rices from Northeast India, by J. C. Glaszmann, P. Benyayer and M. Arnaud ............... 63
  3. Two SDS-PAGE protein bands specific to subspecies indica and japonica of rice, by S. M. Zhang, C. Bai and L. S. Liu ............... 65
  4. Plant opal analysis as a method of distinguishing between subspecies indica and japonica of O. sativa, by Y. I. Sato, H. Fujiwara, T. Udatsu and H. Morishima ............... 67
  5. Distribution of gene diversity in Indica and Japonica rice varieties and their wild progenitors, by H. I. Oka ............... 70
  6. Variation and inheritance of seed shedding in weedy rice, by Lin-Hua Tang and H. Morishima ............... 72
  7. Additional observations and collection of the Oryza latifolia Desv. species complex, by G. Second ............... 73
  8. Phylogenetic analysis of the tribe Oryzeae: Total chloroplast DNA restriction fragment analysis, by S. H. Zhang and G. Second ............... 76

IV. Segregation distortion

  1. Abnornial segregation patterns in crosses between Oryza savita and O. glaberrima, by J. L. Pham and B. Bougerol ............... 80
  2. Distorted F2 ratios and changes in gene frequency observed for the wx and other three loci, by H. I. Oka ............... 83
  3. Estimation of recombination values between loci C and wx from distorted F2 segregation data, by H. I. Oka ............... 86
  4. Comparative gametic selection in sexual and anther culture derivatives from five distant F1, hybrids of rice, by E. Guiderdoni ............... 91

V. New genes and linkages

  1. Gamete eliminator detected in the wild progenitor of Oryza sativa , by Y. Sano ............... 93
  2. An intermediate amylose content determined by an allele at the wx locus, by M. Nishiniura and Y. Sano ............... 95
  3. Gene Lk-f for long grain found in an induced mutant of variety Shiokari, by T. Kinoshita, H. Kikuchi and I. Takamure ............... 96
  4. An induced dwarfing gene, sd-7(t), obtained in Taichung 65, by K. H. Tsai ............... 99
  5. Allelism of genes for elongation of uppermost internode from two different sources, by M. Maekawa, T. Maekawa, N. Shinbashi and T. Kinoshita ............... 101
  6. Identification of four new isozyme loci in rice, by B. G. delos Reyes, D. S. Brar and G. S. Khush ............... 103
  7. Linkage map for Nishimura's chromosome 8, by N. Iwata, H. Satoh and A. Yoshimura ............... 106
  8. Location of a mutant gene for rice storage protein esp-3 on Nishimura's chromosome 9, by T. Kumamaru, H. Satoh, T. Omura and M. Ogawa ............... 108
  9. Linkage analysis for four isozyme loci, Adh-1, Acp-1, Pox-2 and Pgd- 2, by R. Ishikawa and H. Morishima ............... 109

VI. Physiological genetics

  1. Genetics of leaf rolling under vegetative stage drought stress, by B. N. Singh and D. J. Mackill ............... 112
  2. Genetic control of iron deficiency chlorosis tolerance in rice, by C. D. R. Reddy, Y. S. Nerkar and M. B. Misal ............... 115
  3. A temperature-sensitive male-sterile line found in rice, by X. Z. Sun, S. K. Min and Z. M. Xiong ............... 116
  4. Differential pollen tube elongation causing "alien pollen primacy" in rice, by Y. I. Sato ............... 117
  5. Developmental changes in transcription activity of genes in rice seed, by X. H. Zhang and X. H. Tang ............... 119

VII. Genes for cold tolerance and disease resistance

  1. Number of effective factors controlling cold tolerance at the anthesis stage, by M. Nishimura and K. Hamamura ............... 122
  2. Location of a new gene for resistance to bacterial blight found in Yunnan local variety Haomei, by L. Y. Dai, D. P. Zhang and Y. F. Xie ............... 124

VIII. Cytoplasmic male sterility and related studies

  1. Identifying potential sources of cytoplasmic male sterility in rice, by L. A. Sitch and R. D. Dalmacio ............... 125
  2. Cytoplasmic diversity among CMS lines of rice, by S. S. Virmani, R. Vijaya Kumar and C. Casal ............... 127
  3. Identification of wide compatibility genes in rice, by S. S. Virmani, R. Vijaya Kumar and P. S. Aurin ............... 129

IX. Mutation and gene action

  1. Temperature sensitive chlorophyll mutations, by O. Yatou and X. Y. Cheng............... 131
  2. Formation of abscission layer controlled by a shattering gene linked with semidwarfing gene sd-1 in rice, by S. Oba and F. Kikuchi ............... 132
  3. Effects of dwarfing genes on proteins in rice grain observed in isogenic lines of variety Shiokari, by K. Watanabe and O. Kamijima ............... 134
  4. Effects of dwarfing genes on coleoptile and mosocotyl elongation observed in isogenic lines of variety Shiokari, by K. Watanabe and O. Kamijima ............... 135
  5. Protein kinase activity in diverse tissues of two isogenic lines of rice, by C. M. Cheng, K. H. Tsai and N. T. Hu ............... 137
X. Tissue and cell culture
  1. Mutagenesis by means of anther culture combined with gamma irradiation, by T. Kinoshita, K. Mori and I. Takamure ............... 139
  2. In vitro screening of the effects of antimitotics on differentiating rice tissues, by A. N. Sharma and U. Sinha ............... 141
  3. 45. A female-sterile mutant found in a somaclonal line for IR50, by D. H. Ling, Z. R. Ma, M. F. Chen and W. Y. Chen ............... 143
XI. Molecular genetics
  1. The chloroplast-encoded ORF39 sequence of Oryza rufipogon, by Z. X. Luo, X. P. Zhao, J. C. Cote and Ray Wu ............... 144
  2. Comparison of eleven chloroplast genes between an Indica and a Japonica cultivar of rice, by E. C. Kemmerer and Ray Wu ............... 147
  3. Occasional biparental inheritance of chloroplast DNA in rice, by G. Second, A. Dally and S. H. Zhang ............... 150
  4. RFLP analysis of rice mitochondrial DNA , by T. Ishii and K. Tsune- waki ............... 153
  5. Heterogeneity of small plasmid-like DNAs found in rice mitochondria, by W. Sakamoto, K. Kadowaki, K. Harada, S. Tano and H. Yamaguchi ............... 155
  6. Cloning and sequencing of mitochondrial encoded genes irt rice, by E. K. Kalelkau, C. Andre, B. Doshi and V. Walbot ............... 157
  7. DNA structure of mutant genes: An observation of the wx locus, by O. Yatou, K. Kadowaki and E. Amano ............... 157
  8. ransgenic rice plants produced from protoplasts following direct uptake of Bacillus thuringiensis δ-endotoxin protein gene, by H. Yang, S. D. Guo, J. X. L], X. J. Chen and Y. L. Fan ............... 159
  9. Cloning and comparison of the atpA gene in mtDNA between male- sterile and normal rice lines, by D. D. Li and B. Wang ............... 161

XII. Technical notes
  1. Isolation of RNA and DNA from different rice tissues, by L. A. N. Hensgens and P. E. Van Os-Ruygrok ............... 163
  2. Improved histochemical staining for β-D-glucuronidase activity in monocotyledonous plants, by S. Rueb and L. A. M. Hensgens ............... 168
  3. Screening of totipotent rice cell line for efficient transformation, by A. P. Aryan and T. W. Okita ............... 170
  4. High frequency of protoplast division and regeneration in Indica rice, by B. L. Sun, X.H. Li, Y.R. Sun, S.M. Zhao and J.Chen ............... 170
  5. Plant regeneration from protoplasts of Indica and Japonica rices, by X. H. Li, A. Aryan, C. K. Xiang and T. Okita ............... 173
  6. High regeneration frequency of protoplasts obtained in rice variety Zhonghua 8, by J. X. Li, H. Yang and Y. L. Fan ............... 175
  7. A rapid, reliable method for preparing somatic chromosomes of rice, by N. Islam-Faridi and L. A. Sitch ............... 176
@
G. Mailing List (Supplement, compiled by Y. Futsuhara) ............... 178
@ Editor's Note (by H.I. Oka and G. S. Khush) ............... 180