Rice Genetics Newsletter, Vol. 5
Table of Contents

A. Report of the Coordinating Committee of Rice Genetics Cooperative (by M. S. Swaminathan and T. Matsuo) ............... 1
Second International Rice Genetics Symposium (by G.S. Khush) ............... 1
B. Report of the Committee on Gene Symbolization, Nomenclature and Linkage Groups (by T. Kinoshita)
I. Registration of new gene symbols ............... 3
II. Lists of gene symbols (Supplement) ............... 7
III. Reports from coordinators
1. Current status of analysis and symbols for male-sterile cytoplasms and fertility-restoring genes (by S. S. Virmani and C. Shinjyo) ............... 9
2. Gene symbols for leaf and culm traits (by O. Kamijima and K. Mori) ............... 16
C.

Report of the Committee on Genetic Stocks (by T. Omura) ............... 20

List of marker genes (Supplement by T. Kinoshita)
D. Report of the Committee on Genetic Engineering (by Ray Wu) ............... 22
E. List of Publications on Rice Genetics (Supplement, compiled by F. Kikuchi) ............... 25
F. Research Notes
I. Chromosome studies
  1. Computer-aided identification of rice chromosomes, by K. Fukui, K. Kakeda, K. Iijima and K. Ishiki................ 31
  2. Comparison of data on rice chromosomes presented by different authors, by H. I. Oka and H. K. Wu ............... 34
  3. Identification of extra chromosomes of six IR36 Triplo lines, by H. K. Wu and M. C. Chung ............... 41
  4. Structural changes involving extra chromosomes observed in IR36 Triplo series and their identification, by M. C. Chung and H. K. Wu ............... 47
  5. Identification of trivalent chromosomes of IR36 Triplo plants, by N. Kurata ............... 54
  6. Fusion of repeated chromosome segments in diploid plants derived from trisomic rice strains, by T. B. Zhang ............... 59
  7. An observation of chromosomes 1-4 interchange in Nishimura's RT 3-11a, by H. K. Wu and M. C. Chung ............... 61
  8. Identification of interchanged chromosomes in twenty-five reciprocal translocation lines newly established in rice cultivar Nipponbare, by A. Yoshimura, N. Iwata, T. Kawasaki, M. Ali and T. Omura ............... 62
  9. 9. A trial to induce chromosome deficiencies and monosomics in rice by using irradiated pollen, by Z. X. Wang, N. Iwata, Y. Sukekiyo and T. Omura ............... 64

II. Evolution and varietal differentiation

  1. Oryza glaberrima and O. sativa carry wx, Se-1, A and Rc at the same chromosome locations, by Y. Sano ............... 66
  2. Peculiar genetic characteristics of O. rufipogon from Western India, by O. M. Lolo and G. Second ............... 67
  3. Characteristics of weed rice strains, by L. H. Tang and H. Morishima ............... 70
  4. Weed rice "Sharei" showing closer cross-affinity to Japonica type, by M. H.Heu ............... 72
  5. Cytogenetic relationships among the three species of Oryza latifolia complex, by K. K. Jena and G. S. Khush ............... 74
  6. Differentiation in glutelin alpha subunit of different genomic species of Oryza as shown by two-dimensional gel electrophoresis, by A. W. Y. Tarn and H. K. Wu ............... 75
  7. Analysis of total chloroplast DNA RFLPs in cultivated and wild species of rice, by A. Dally and G. Second ............... 77
  8. Alien pollen primacy detected in rice, by Y. I. Sato ............... 80

III. New genes and linkages

  1. Linkage analysis of the Pgd-1 locus, by R. Ishikawa, T. Kinoshita and H. Morishima ............... 81
  2. New chlorina markers for chromosome 8 (sugary linkage group), by G. S. Khush and A. Cruz ............... 83
  3. Linkage analysis of gene du-1 for low amylose, by M. Yano, H. Satoh and T. Omura ............... 84
  4. A new leaf stripe gene st-5, its linkage with d-2 and the location of gene P in the second linkage group, by M. Maekawa ............... 85
  5. A new allele at the lg locus conferring short ligules, by M. Maekawa ............... 87

IV. Genetics of physiological traits

  1. A photoperiod-sensitive genic male-sterile rice newly discovered, by W. M. Li, C. M. Cai and Y. C. Zhou ............... 89
  2. Occurrence of weak plants in backcrossed progeny of Taichung 65 and their genetic behavior, by K. H. Tsai ............... 90
  3. Streptomycin resistance of rice varieties and dwarf lines, by T. Kinoshita and R. Tanno-Suenaga ............... 92
  4. Stomatal frequency associated with an esterase band in rice genotypes, by J. H. Weng and C. Y. Chen ............... 93
  5. Observations on the sporopollenin behavior during the process of tapetal disintegration of GMS pollenless mutant in rice, by Y. G. Lu and G. Q. Zhang ............... 95

V. Genes for disease resistance

  1. Near-isogenic Indica rice lines with blast resistance genes, by D. J. Mackill, J. M. Bonman, P. D. Tenorio and T. I. Vergel de Dio ............... 98
  2. Genetic studies of an induced rice mutant resistant to multiple races of bacterial leaf blight, by H. Nakai, K. Nakamura, S. Kuwahara and M. Saito ............... 101
  3. Further study of Xa-4b gene for resistance to bacterial blight of rice, by T. Ogawa, G. A. Busto, R. E. Tabien and G. S. Khush ............... 104
  4. Near-isogenic lines as international differentials for resistance to bacterial blight of rice, by T. Ogawa, T. Yamamoto, G. S. Khush, T. W. Mew and H. Kaku ............... 106

VI. Quantitative genetics

  1. Isozyme markers for plant height and spikelet fertility in rice, by J. L. Pham ............... 108
  2. A rice line with very large grain obtained by pyramiding genic effects, by T. Takita and N. Takahashi ............... 109
  3. Maternal effect on chalkiness in rice kernels, by Y. B. Xu and Z. T. Shen ............... 111

VII. Mutation and gene action

  1. A dense panicle mutant producing adventitious roots from spikelets, by M. Taniguchi and Y. Futsuhara ............... 113
  2. Induction of diploids from haploid rice plants by X-ray irradiation, by L. P. Balito, K. Hattori and Y. Futsuhara ............... 115
  3. Appearance of a new band in cell-wall isoperoxidases of radiation- induced dwarf rice mutants, by Y. Yoshiba and H. Yamaguchi ............... 117
  4. Differential peroxidase isozyme patterns between radiation-induced dwarf mutants and their parent in rice, by Y. Yoshiba and H. Yamaguchi....119
  5. Electrophoretic analysis of proteins from near-isogenic lines susceptible and resistant to rice blast, by D. Huang, Z. Fan, J. Wang, W. Yang, Z. Shen and Z. He

VIII. Tissue and cell culture

  1. Fertile revertants from somaclones of male-sterile plants derived from somatic cell culture of Indica rice, by D. H. Ling, C. Y. Liang, Z. R. Ma and M. F. Chen............... 123
  2. Regeneration response of young panicles of Oryza species in 2, 4-D free culture, by D. H. Ling, M. F. Chen, Z. R. Ma and W. Y. Chen ............... 124
  3. Cytogenetics of regenerant somaclones from primordial panicles of an (Oryza sativa x O. latifolia) F1 plant cultured in vitro, by H. Y. Wu, X. M. Wang and Y. C. Cao ............... 126
  4. The establishment of regenerated plant clones at a high frequency through autotetraploid rice anther culture, by R. Z. Qin, Q. J. Rong, W. C. Song, Z. Xu and X. P. Guo ............... 126
  5. Effects of gamma-ray radiation treatment on somatic cell culture in rice strain Basmati 370, by S. K. Min, Z. M. Xiong, X. F. Qi and C. Z. Zhao ............... 127
IX. Molecular genetics and protein biochemistry
  1. RFLP-map of rice chromosomes, by S. Tanksley, S. McCouch, Z. Yu, Z. Wang and T. Fulton ............... 128
  2. RFLP analysis of regenerated rice plants, by E. Muller, S. Hartke, P. Brown and H. Lorz ............... 131
  3. The rice phytochrome gene: Structure, function and regulation, by S. A. Kay, B. Keith, K. Shinozaki and N. H. Chua ............... 132
  4. Distribution and evolution of a transposon-like sequence in 30 varieties of rice, by E. Moon and R. Wu............... 133
  5. Genome-type-specific repetitive DNA sequences in rice, by R. Wu, X.P. Zhao, T.Wu and Y. Xie ............... 136
  6. Structure of chloroplast DNA isolated from rice, by A. Hirai and M. Sugiura ............... 137
  7. Gene expression in electroporated rice protoplast, by D. R. Gallie and V. Walbot ............... 138
  8. Production of transgenic rice plants by electroporation-mediated plasmid uptake into protoplasts, by E. C. Cocking and M. R. Davey ............... 139
  9. Transformation of rice protoplasts by direct uptake of a "reportable chimaeric B.T.α-endotoxin protein gene", by H. Yang, S. D. Guo, J. X. Li, X. J. Cheng, H. M. Zhang and Y. L. Fan ............... 141
  10. Water-stress and ABA responsive rice genes, by J. Mundy, K. Shinozaki and N. H. Chua ............... 142
  11. Accumulation of foreign polypeptides into rice PB-1 type protein bodies, by T. Masumura, N. Mitsukawa, S. Fujii and K. Tanaka ............... 143
  12. Cold-induced changes in protein synthesis in rice leaves, by M. Harn and V. Walbot ............... 148

X. Technical notes

  1. Preparation of DNA from single rice seedlings, by V. Walbot ............... 149
  2. Isolation of RNA and DNA from rice seedling mitochondria, by R. M. Mulligan, E. Dement, C. Andre and V. Walbot ............... 151
  3. Non-aqueous method for purification of cytoplasmic DNA from individual rice plants for RFLP analysis, by S. H. Zhang, A. M. Dally and G. Second ............... 154
  4. Enhancement of division frequency of protoplasts and plant regeneration in rice, by B. L. Sun, X. H. Li, Y. R. Sun and S. M. Zhao ............... 156
@
G. Mailing List (Supplement, compiled by Y. Futsuhara) ............... 158
@ Enumeration of members (by H.I. Oka) ............... 161
Condolences(to Dr. K. Ramiah, by G.S. Khush) ............... 162
Editor's Note (by H.I. Oka and G. S. Khush) ............... 162