Rice Genetics Newsletter, Vol. 4
Table of Contents

Dedication ............... i


A. Report of the Coordinating Committee of Rice Genetics Cooperative (by M. S. Swaminathan and T. Matsuo) ............... 1
1. Second International Rice Genetics Symposium ............... 1
2. Chromosome numbering system ............... 1
3. Gene symbolization and nomenclature ............... 2
4. Genetic stocks ............... 2
5. Financial status ............... 2
B. Report of the Committee on Gene Symbolization, Nomenclature and Linkage Groups (by T. Kinoshita)
I. Approval of rules for gene symbolization ............... 3
II. Registration of new gene symbols............... 3
III. Lists of gene symbols ............... 7
IV. Current linkage maps ............... 11
V. Literature on genic analysis ............... 24
VI. Reports from coordinators ............... 38
1. Gene symbols for endosperm traits (by H. Satoh and E. Amano) ............... 38
2. Gene symbols for resistance to bacterial leaf blight (by T. Ogawa) ............... 41
3. Gene symbols for resistance to insects (by G. S. Khush and R. Ikeda) ............... 44
4. Gene symbols for gametic effect, sterility and weakness (by Y. I. Sato, Y. Sano and M. Nakagahra) ............... 46
C.

Report of the Committee on Genetic Stocks (by T. Omura)

I. Rice Genetic Stock Center (Kyushu University) ............... 52
II. List of marker genes (Supplement, by T. Kinoshita) ............... 53
III. List of gene markers maintained in the Rice Genetic Stock Center, IRRI (by G. S. Khush) ............... 56
Appendix. Notes on genetic engineering ............... 62
D. List of Publications on Rice Genetics (Supplement, compiled by F. Kikuchi) ............... 63
E. Research Notes
I. Chromosome studies
  1. Duration of different stages of meiosis in pollen mother cells of rice, by T. B. Zhang and H. Zhu ................ 67

II. Varietal diversity and classification

  1. Classification of the sickle-shaped rice cultivars into Hsien and Keng types, by W. J. Yu, X. K. Wang and K. S. Cheng ............... 68
  2. Genetical classification of existing dwarf-gene sources of hsien rice in China, by Y. G. Lu, G. C. Wang and R. H. Wang ............... 71

III. New genes for morphological traits and linkages

  1. A newly induced semidwarfing gene with agronomic potentiality, by C. H. Hu ............... 72
  2. Linkage analysis of gene Aph for apiculus hair length, by Y. I. Sato, R. Ishikawa and H. Morishima ............... 74
  3. Trisomic analysis of genes for isozymes: Location of Cat-1, Acp-1 and Pox-2 on chromosomes, by R. Ishikawa, T. Kinoshita and H. Morishima ............... 75
  4. Inheritance of stigma exsertion in rice, by Y. B. Xu and Z. T. Shen ............... 76
  5. Open hull male sterile mutant in rice, by K. Takeda ............... 78
  6. A new zebra-leaf mutant obtained from anther culture, by M. Maekawa ............... 79

IV. Genetics of endosperm traits

  1. Allelic relationships among floury and opaque endosperm mutants in rice, by R. P. Kaushik and G. S. Khush ............... 81
  2. Endosperm mutants induced in two rice cultivars of Hokkaido, by T. Kinoshita and H. Kikuchi ............... 82
  3. Inheritance of amylose content in crosses of low amylose mutants, by T. Kinoshita and H. Kikuchi ............... 83

V. Genetics of physiological traits and genic effects

  1. Genes for early heading found in tropical late-heading rice varieties, by Tsai, K. H. ............... 85
  2. Two genes affecting photoperiod sensitivity in rice, by M. Poonyarit, D. J. Mackill and B. S. Vergara ............... 87
  3. Complementary genes controlling photoperiod sensitivity in hybrid rice, by C. M. Cai, W. M. Li and Y. C. Zhou ............... 90
  4. Inheritance of leaf aroma in rice, by J. P. Singh and S. C. Mani ............... 92
  5. Photosynthetic ability associated with an esterase band in rice genotypes, by J. H. Weng and C. Y. Chen ............... 93
  6. Water absorbing capacity of a root-growth inhibiting mutant in rice, by K. Futsuhara, Y. Hattori and H. Kitano ............... 95
  7. Effects of genes Ef-1 and m-Ef-1 on free amino acid content in the leaves of Taichung 65, by C. M. Cheng, N. T. Hu and K. H. Tsai ............... 96

VI. Genes for disease resistance

  1. A new recessive gene for resistance to bacterial blight of rice, by T. Ogawa, L. Lin, R. E. Tabien and G. S. Khush ............... 98
  2. The specific reaction of Taichung Native 1 to Philippine races of bacterial blight and inheritance of resistance to race 5 (PXO112), by T. Takita and N. Takahashi ............... 101
  3. Analysis of resistance genes to Chinese blast fungus races in Indica rice, by Z. H. He, Z. T. Shen and C. D. Yang ............... 102

VII. Cytoplasmic male sterility and restorer genes

  1. Causes of incomplete fertility-restoring ability of some established restorer lines of 'WA' cytosterility system in rice, by K. Govinda Raj and S. S. Virmani ............... 104

VIII. Quantitative genetics

  1. Some genetic parameters of the component characters of plant height in rice, by C. Q. Xie and L. H. Zhu ............... 107
IX. Tissue and cell culture
  1. Plant regeneration by pollen culture in rice, by Y. J. Jia, T. Abe and Y. Futsuhara ............... 109
  2. Regeneration of plants by in vitro culture of excised vegetative shoot apex in cultivars and wild species of Oryza, by L. L. Wang, M. Q. Wang and X. M. Wang ............... 110
  3. Salt tolerance of rice callus clones, by K. I. Mori and T. Kinoshita ............... 112
  4. Anther culture in the common wild rice of Guangxi, by M. X. Wu, Z. R. Mo, D. Y. Li, L. H. Shu and X. L. Chang ............... 114

X. Molecular genetics

  1. In situ hybridization of 125I labelled rRNA to rice chromosomes, by K. Fukui, K. Kakeda, J. Hashimoto and S. Matsuoka ............... 114
  2. Separation of rice chromosome-sized DNAs by orthogonal-field- alternation gel electrophoresis (OFAGE), by Sodmergen, N. Tsutsumi and H. Yamaguchi ............... 116
  3. Organization of rice mitochondrial DNA, by B. Wang, W. Chen, Y. N. Li, D. D. Li, Y. Zhang and X. Y. Yang ............... 117
  4. Plasmid-like mitochondrial DNA associated with cytoplasmic male sterility, by B. Wang, Y. N. Li, W. Chen and D. D. Li ............... 118
@
F. Mailing List (Supplement, compiled by Y. Futsuhara) ............... 121
Condolences, in memory of Dr. B.H. Siwi (by Z. Harahap) ............... 122
Editor's Note (by H. I. Oka and G. S. Khush) ............... 123