Rice Genetics Newsletter, Vol. 3
Table of Contents


A. Report of the Coordinating Committee of Rice Genetics Cooperative (by M. S. Swaminathan and T. Matsuo) ............... 1
B. Report on Chromosome Numbering System (by G. S. Khush) ............... 3
C. Report of the Committee on Gene Symbolization, Nomenclature and Linkage Groups (by T. Kinoshita)
I. Proposal of rules for gene symbolization in rice ............... 4
II. Appointment of coordinators for rice gene symbols ............... 6
III. Reports from coordinators
@ 1. Gene symbols for chlorophyll deficiencies and leaf spots (by N. Iwata) ............... 6
2. Gene symbols for dwarfness (by Y. Futsuhara, F. Kikuchi and J. N. Rutger) ............... 8
3. Gene symbols for heading behavior (by S. Sato) ............... 10
4. Gene symbols of anthocyanin coloration (by T. Kinoshita) ............... 12
5. Gene symbols for grain size and shape (by K. Takeda) ............... 14
6. Gene symbols for isozymes (by H. Morishima and J. C. Glaszmann) ............... 15
IV. Lists of gene symbols (Supplement, by T. Kinoshita) ............... 18
D.

Report of the Committee on Genetic Stocks (by T. Omura)

I. Rice Genetic Stock Center ............... 20
II. List of marker genes (Supplement, by N. Iwata and T. Kinoshita) ............... 21
E. Report of the Committee on Genetic Engineerling (by A. Caplan and M. Van Montagu) ............... 23
F. List of Publications (Supplement)
I. Gene analysis (by T. Kinoshita) ............... 28
II.

Contributions on rice genetics (by F. Kikuchi) ............... 28

G. Research Notes
I. Vartietal diversity and reproductive barriers
  1. Rice plant type variation: "Japonica"--"Javanica" relationships, by Glaszmann, J. C. and M. Arraudeau ................ 41
  2. Amylase isozyme polymorphism in rice varieties, by Shiraishi, M., H. Satoh, T. Omura and W. Hara ............... 43
  3. Geographical distribution of complementary recessive genes controlling hybrid breakdown in rice, by Okuno, K. ............... 44
  4. Distribution of gene hca-1 causing F2 chlorosis in native rice cultivars of Asia, by Sato, Y. I. and S. Matsuura ............... 45
  5. Spontaneous occurrence of low amylose genes and geographical distribution of amylose content in Asian rice, by Nakagahra, M., T. Nagamine and K. Okuno ............... 46
  6. Amylose content of rice varieties in northern Japan, by Takeda, K. and T. Sasaki ............... 48
  7. Variation in heading time of upland cultivars from Thailand, by Sato, Y. I., S. Chitrakon and H. Morishima ............... 49
  8. Geographical distribution of fertility-restoring genes for two male-sterile lines in China, by Zhu, Y. G. ............... 50
  9. Female sterility in rice, by Yokoo, M. ............... 52
  10. Esterase isozymes in the wild rices of Guangxi, China, by Wu, M. X., C. B. Chen and D. Y. Li ............... 53

II. Linkages and trisomics

  1. A preliminary report on trisomic analysis of genes for isozymes, by Ishikawa, R., T. Kinoshita and H. Morishima ............... 54
  2. Linkage disequilibrium between Est-2 and Amp-3 in rice varieties, by Glaszmann, J. C. ............... 55
  3. Localization of Pgi-1, Sdh-1, Est-9 and Adh-1 on rice chromosomes by trisomic analysis, by Ranjhan, S., J. C. Glaszmann and G. S. Khush ............... 57
  4. Use of male-sterile genetic stocks for precise estimation of linkage intensitites in backcrossed progenies, by Kinoshita, T. ............... 59
  5. Location of gene shr-1 on chromosome 3, by Matsuo, T., M. Yano, H. Satoh and T. Omura ............... 60
  6. Gene shr-2 located on chromosome 12, by Matuso, T., M. Yano, H. Satoh, N. Iwata and T. Omura ............... 61
  7. Allelism test for the genes responsible for sheathed panicle, by Maekawa, M. ............... 62
  8. Association between grain shattering and semidwarfness in rice, by Yokoo, M. and S. Saito ............... 63
  9. Studies on trisomics developed from a Chinese rice cultivar, Guangluai 4, by Zhang, T. B. and H. Zhu ............... 65

III. Genetics of morphological traits

  1. Genetic analysis of semi-dwarfism in four Yunnan rice varieties (O. sativa L.) and their responses to GA3, by Min, S. K., Z. M. Xiong and H. X. Lin ............... 65
  2. Two major genes controlling the large grain size of IR8, by T. Takita ............... 67
  3. Effects of temperature on the occurrence of notched grain in rice, by K. Takeda ............... 69
  4. Effects of dwarfing genes on cell length and cell number in some organs of rice, by O. Kamijima ............... 70

IV. Genetics of physiological traits

  1. Genes controlling heading time found in a tropical Japonica variety, by K.H. Tsai ............... 71
  2. Genes at the Ef-1 locus found in Fujisaka 5 and two Chinese Indica varieties, by K.H. Tsai ............... 73
  3. Possible genic differences between two Taichung 65 strains, one preserved at Taichung and the other from Ryukyus, by K. H. Tsai ............... 75
  4. Effect of an earliness gene Ef-1 on culm length and internode elongation, by Nakazaki, M., Y. I. Sato and H. Yamagata ............... 76

V. Resistances to diseases and insect pests

  1. The Xa-3 gene for resistance to Philippine races of bacterial blight of rice, by Ogawa, T., T. Yamamoto, G.S . Khush and T. W. Mew ............... 77
  2. The relationship between genes Xa-3 and Xa-6 for resistance to rice bacterial blight, by Ogawa, T., T. Yamamoto, G. S. Khush and T. W. Mew ............... 79
  3. Inheritance of resistance to bacterial blight in Sateng-A reinvestigation, by Ogawa, T., T. Yamamoto, G. S. Khush and T. W. Mew ............... 80
  4. The relationships between Xa-3, Xa-4, and Xa-4b for resistance to rice bacterial blight , by Ogawa, T., R. E. Tabien, G. A. Busto, G. S. Khush and T. W. Mew ............... 83
  5. Grouping of rice varieties based on reaction to four Philippine races of Xanthomonas campestris pv. oryzae , by Ogawa, T., G. A. Busto, T. Yamamoto, G. S. Khush and T. W. Mew ............... 84
  6. Location of genes for resistance to Chinese strains of bacterial blight, Xanthomonas campestris pv. Oryzae in IR 28, by Yu, G. X., D. P. Zhang and Y. F. Xie ............... 86
  7. Identification of a new resistance gene to brown planthoppers in Japan, by Nemoto, H., C. Kaneda and R. Ikeda ............... 87
  8. Alien addition lines of rice with an extra chromosome bearing resistance genes for blast and bacterial leaf blight diseases, by Lee, C. D. and Y. B. Shin ............... 88

VI. Cytoplasmic male sterility and restorer genes

  1. Breeding for an isogenic restorer line of CMS Zhen- shan 97A, by Lu, Y. G. and G. Q. Zhang ............... 89
  2. Observations on Gambiaca cytoplasm, by Taillebois, J. and E. P. Guimaraes ............... 90
  3. Cytoplasmic-genetic male sterile Japonica varieties, by Taillebois, J. and E. P. Guimaraes ............... 92
  4. Allelism test for restorer genes of six promising IR restorer lines, by Govinga Raj, K. and S. S. Virmani ............... 118

VII. Genetics of quantitative traits

  1. Genetic analysis of heterosis in rice, by Perera, A. L. T., D. Senadhira and M. J. Lawrence ............... 94
  2. Predicting properties of recombinant inbred lines in rice, by Perera, A. L. T., D. Senadhira and M. J. Lawrence ............... 96

VIII. Cytoplasmic male sterility and restorer genes

  1. Character expression of a root-growth inhibiting mutant in rice, by Kitamo, H. and Y. Futsuhara ............... 97
  2. A temperature-sensitive dwarf mutant showing haploid-like features in rice, by Takamure, I. and T. Kinoshita ............... 99
  3. Molecular studies on the rice storage proteins, by Kim, W. T., H. B. Krishnan and T. W. Okita ............... 100
  4. Mutants affecting storage protein in rice seed, by Kumamaru, T., H.Satoh, N. Iwata, T. Omura and M. Ogawa ............... 101
  5. Genic and temperature effects on starch structure of high-amylose mutants of rice, by Okuno, K., M. Yano, M. Asaoka and H. Fuwa ............... 103

IX. Tissue and cell culture

  1. High frequency plantlet regeneration in rice anther callus cultures, by Rout, J. R. and N. P. Sarma ............... 105
  2. Callus induction and plant regeneration from induced dwarf mutants of Indica rice, by Reddy, T. A. and G. M. Reddy ............... 107
  3. An early maturing somaclone of IR 36, by Ling, D.H., Z.R. Ma, W.Y. Chen and M.F. Chen ............... 108
  4. Male sterility in doubled haploid rice, by Kaul, M. L. H. ............... 109
  5. Karyotype analysis in calli from germinating rice seeds, by Shu, L.H. and G.T. Qu ............... 109
  6. The use of tissue culture for producing primary trisomics, by Shu, L.H. and X. I. Zhang ............... 110
  7. Variation in callus growth among isogenic lines of rice, by Shirai, S., K. Mori and T. Kinoshita ............... 111
  8. Tissue culture responses of calli from different explants of rice, by Mikami, T. and T. Kinoshita ............... 112
  9. Isolation of protoplasts from Oryza sativa and its wild relatives, by Mori, K., N. Oka and T. Kinoshita ............... 113
  10. Somatic embryogenesis and plant regeneration from rice protoplasts, by Thompson, J.A., R. Abdullah and E.C. Cooking ............... 114
  11. Novel proteins detected in regenerating callus of rice, by Yamaguchi, H., A. Tanaka and S. Tano ............... 115

X. Molecular genetics

  1. Chromosomal localization of rice rbsS genes, by Wu, H. K., M. C. Chung, Y. Xie and R. Wu ............... 117
  2. Comparison of mitochondrial DNAs isolated from several male sterile rice cytoplasm, by Kadowaki, K., C. Shinjyo and K. Harada ............... 119
  3. Cloning of mitochondrial DNA genome in rice, by Yamaguchi, H., W. Sakamoto and N. Tsutsumi ............... 120
  4. Analysis of mitochondrial DNA from male-sterile cytoplasms of rice, by Yamaguchi, H., M. Momose and N. Tsutsumi ............... 121
  5. Cloning and expression or recA+-like gene from rice mitochondria in Escherichia coli, by Yamaguchi, H., X.R. Tang and S. Tano ............... 122

@
H. Mailing List (by Y. Futsuhara)

I.

New members of Rice Genetics Cooperative ............... 125
II. Change of address ............... 126
III. Condolences (by T. Kinoshita) ............... 126
Editor's Note (by H. I. Oka and G. S. Khush) ............... 128