Rice Genetics Newsletter, Vol. 16
Table of Contents

A. Report of the Coordinating Committee of the Rice Genetics Cooperative (T. Kinoshita) ........... 7

B. Report of the Committee on Gene Symbolization, Nomenclature and Linkage Groups.
     Registration of new gene symbols (Y. Nagato and A. Yoshimura) ............... 8

C. Report of the Committee on Genetic Engineering (Functional Genomics of Plants) (R. Wu)........... 10

D. Research Notes

I. Varietal differentiation and evolution

  1. Wild rice in Venezuela, by D. Vaughan and N. Tomooka ...............15
  2. Isolation and characterization of TrsC family of tandem repeats from species in the O. officinalis complex, by A. B. Shcherban, D. A. Vaughan and N.Tomooka............... 17
  3. SSLP-based subspecies identification in Oryza sativa L., by Y.-Y. Fan, J.-Y. Zhuang, J.-L. Wu and K.-L. Zheng ............... 19
  4. Development of PCR markers for indica and japonica differentiation in Oryza sativa L., by S. J. Kwon, S. N. Ahn, H.C. Hong, H. C. Choi and H. P. Moon............... 21
II. Cytogenetics
  1. Detection of autosyndetic and allosyndetic pairing among A and E genomesof Oryza through genomic in situ hybridization, by F. M. Abbasi, D. S. Brar,A. L. Carpena, K. Fukui and G. S. Khush ............... 24
  2. A line with chromosome 4 double ditelosomic in rice, by Z. K. Cheng, H. X. Yu, H. H. Yang, M. H. Gu and L. H. Zhu............... 26
III. Genetics of Morphological Traits
  1. apical displacement 1 affects the shoot position and the number of radicles in rice embryo, by T. Kinae, M. Matsuoka and Y. Nagato............... 27

  2. Interaction of panicle development and internode elongation in rice, by H. Sunohara, S. Uozu, H. Kitano and Y. Nagato............... 30
  3. Leaf development in shoot organization2 mutant of rice, by J.-I. Itoh, H. Kitano and Y. Nagato ............... 32
  4. Genic interaction between rp(t) and nl1, by T. Aida and I. Takamure ............... 34
  5. Mapping of a rice heterochronic gene, Pla1, regulating the plastochron and the duration of vegetative phase,by B. 0. Ahn, K. Miyoshi, J.-I. Itoh, Y. Nagato and N. Kurata ............... 36
  6. Linkage analysis of the mutant genes, Ssi1 and d61, expressing the dm-type internode elongation pattern in rice, by X. Wu., K. Takeda and H. Kitano ............... 38
  7. Mapping of two SHOOTLESS genes, SHL1 and SHL2, by RFLP analysis, by M. Ito, Y. Sato, N. Nagasawa, H. Kitano, Y. Nagato and M. Matsuoka ................39
  8. A new gene for elongated-uppermost-internode, by R. C. Yang, S. L. Yang, R. H. Huang and Q. P. Zang ............... 41
IV. Genetics of physiological traits and others
  1. The feasibility of PCR-bascd allele mining for stress tolerance genes in rice and related germplasm, by L. Rangan, S. Constantino, G. S. Khush, M. S. Swaminathan and J. Bennett ............... 43
  2. Genetic analysis for aluminum tolerance in rice (Oryza sativa L.) via molecular markers, by P. Wu, C. Y. Liao, B. Hu, K. K. Yi, J. Wei, J. J. Ni and C. He ............... 48
  3. QTLs affecting leaf rolling and folding in rice, by J. L. Xu, D. B. Zhong, S. B. Yu, L. J. Luo and Z. K. Li ............... 51
  4. QTL analysis of low temperature germinability in a Korean weedy rice (Oryza sativa L.), by J. P. Suh, S. N. Ahn, H. P. Moon and H. S. Suh ............... 53
  5. Genetic analysis for heading time in tropical rice strains, by K. H. Tsai ............... 55
  6. Cryptic differences in the Se1 alleles as revealed by curvilinear regression analysis under controlled conditions, by Y. Itoh and Y. Sano ............... 57
  7. Distribution of recombi nation sites in the 195-kb region surrounding the wx gene in rice, by Khin-Thidar, Y. Tanaka, T. Inukai and Y. Sano ............... 59
  8. A marker line H-126, carries a genetic factor making chlorophyl mutation variagated, by M. Maekawa, K. Rikiishi, T. Matsuura and K. Noda ............... 61
  9. Hybrid weakness restoration gene (Rhw) for Oryza glumaepatula cytoplasm, by K. Ikeda, Sobrizal, P. L. Sanchez, H. Yasui and A. Yoshimura ............... 62
  10. Linkage analysis of a gene responsible for F2 weakness in Japonica/Indica cross of rice, by T. Kubo and A. Yoshimura ............... 64
  11. RFLP mapping of S20 and S21 for F1 pollen semi-sterility found in backcross progeny of Oryza sativa and O. giaberrima, by K. Doi, K. Taguchi and A Yoshimura ............... 65
  12. Complementary genes causing F2 sterility in Japonica/Indica cross of rice.,by T. Kubo and A. Yoshiniura ............... 68
  13. RFLP mapping of S19, a gene for F1 pollen semi-sterility found in backcross progeny of Oryza sativa and O. glaberrima, by K. Taguchi, K. Doi and A. Yoshimura ............... 70
  14. QTLs for grain shattering in the Lemont/Teqing RI population, by D. B. Zhong, S. B. Yu, J. L. Xu, L.J. Luo and Z. K. Li ............... 71
  15. RFLP mapping of a seed shattering gene on chromosome 4 in rice, by Sobrizal, K. Ikeda, P. L. Sanchez and A. Yoshimura ............... 74
  16. Tagging of the restorer gene for rice HL-type CMS using microsatellite markers, by Q. Huang, Y. He, R. Jin, H. Huang and Y. Zhu ............... 75
  17. Molecular divergence of maintainer and restorer lines of tropical rice hybrids, by W. Xu, S. S. Virmani, J. E. Hernandez, L. S. Sebastian and Z. K. Li ............... 77
  18. An analysis of somaclonal variation in progenies regenerated from rice calli, by D. Oono, M. Niizeki, M. Senda, R. Ishikawa, S. Akada and T. Harada ............... 81
V. Genetics of disease and insect resistances
  1. Enhanced resistance against blast and sheath blight by combinational expression of multiple antifungal proteins in transgenic rice, by D. Feng and B. Li............... 83
  2. A new gene for resistance to gall midge in rice cultivar RP 2333-156-8, by Arvind Kumar, M. N. Shrivastava and B. C. Shukia ............... 85
  3. Identification of QTLs associated with sheath rot resistance in two mapping populations of rice (Oryza sativa L.), by S. Hittalmani, K. Girishkumar, P. G. Bagali, Srinivasachary and H. E. Shashidar ............... 87
  4. Effectiveness of a resistance gene from Gumei 2 against leaf and neck blast under field conditions in China, by J. Wu, J. Zhuang, Y. Fan, D. Li, H. Leung and K. Zheng ............... 90
  5. A new gene for resistance to race 6 of bacterial blight in rice, Oryza sativa L., by G. S. Khush and E. R. Angeles ............... 92
  6. A new gene for resistance to green leafhopper, Nephotettix virescens (Distant) in rice, by E. R. Angeles and G. S. Khush ............... 93
  7. Identification of a gene ovicidal to whitebacked planthopper, Sogatelia furcifera Horváth in rice, Oryza sativa L., by M. Yamasaki, A. Yoshimura and H. Yasui ............... 94
  8. QTL mapping of antibiosis to green leafhopper, Nephotettix virescens Distant and green rice leafhopper, Nephotettix cincticeps Uhler in rice, Oryza sativa L., by H. Yasui and A. Yoshimura ............... 96

VI. Gene and genome structure

  1. glup 4 controlling a 57H character was located on choromosome 12 in rice, by H. Satoh, W. X. Li, V. Takemoto, T. Ito, T. Kumamaru, L. Q. Qu and M. Ogawa ............... 98
  2. A new member of the RiceMutator family, generated by deletions and insetions, by R. Ishikawa, K. Miura, M. Senda, S. Akada, T. Harada and M. Niizeki ............... 101
  3. Cloning of two cDNAs encoding the HAP3 subunit protein from developing rice seeds, by K. Miyoshi and N. Kurata ............... 103
  4. Development of a series of Indica chromosome segment substitution lines in Japonica background of rice, by T. Kubo, K. Nakamura and A. Yoshimura ............... 104
  5. Development of Oryza glumaepatula introgression lines in rice, O. sativa L., by Sobrizal, K. Ikeda, P. L. Sanchez, K. Doi, E. R. Angeles, G. S. Khush and A. Yoshimura ............... 107
  6. Rice EPSP synthase gene resides 45-kb downstream of the Waxy gene, by T. Sato, L-H. Wu, H. Nagano, Y. Kishima and Y. Sano ............... 108
  7. Detection of genetic locus of self-incompatibility(S) thioredoxin like gene in rice (Oryza sativa L.) using single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP), by T. Nakazaki, K. Kitaura, N. Takei, Y. Fukuta and H. Ikehashi ............... 110
  8. Rice genes encoding the SBP domain protein, which is a new type of transcription factor controlling plant development, by C. X. Shao, Y. Takeda, S. Hatano, Matsuoka and H.-Y. Hirano ............... 114
  9. BLAST analysis of the terminal sequences of cloned markers from the genetic map of rice, by S. Constantino, A. Resurreccion, B. Albano, J.-A. Champoux, C. Villareal, G. S. Khush and J. Bennett ............... 115
  10. Expression of RAD51 -like genes in japonica rice, by Y. Akama, J. Shimazu, M. Niizeki, M. Senda, R. Ishikawa, S. Akada and T. Harada ............... 118
  11. Subcellular localization of rice hexose kinase, OsHXK1, by T. Sunako, A. Morita and J. Yamaguchi ............... 120
  12. Expression of the rice Wx gene in response to sugars, by M. Kuni-eda, Y. Sano and H.-Y. Hirano ............... 122
  13. Expression of the gene encoding the alternative oxidase is induced by treatment of rice with the bleaching herbicide norfiurazon, by D. Saisho, M. Nakazono, N. Tsutsumi and A. Hirai ............... 123
  14. COX6b in rice has a long N-terminal sequence compared with those in other species, by K. Ohtsu, S. Hamanaka, M. Nakazono and A. Hirai ............... 126
  15. Pyramiding agronomic traits in transgenic plants, by P. Tinjuangjun, S. B. Maqbool, D. Gahakawa, L. Mehlo, D. Sudhakar, T. N. Loc, A. Kohli, A. M. R. Gatehouse, J. A. Gatehouse and P. Christou ............... 128
  16. Differential concurrent transgene silencing associated with distinct types of nonspreading cytosine methylation, by X. Fu, A. Kohli, R. M. Twyman and P. Christou ............... 131
  17. Transgene integration, organization and expression, by A. Kohli, X. Fu, R. M. Twyman and P. Christou ............... 135
  18. Producing valuable pharmaceutical molecules in rice, by E. Stoger, C. Vaquero, E. Torres, M. Sack, L. Nicholson, J. Drossard, S. Williams, D. Keen, Y. Perrin, R. Fischer and P. Christou ............... 138
  19. Modulation of Polyamine biosynthesis in rice by constitutive expression of oat adc cDNA, by T. Capell, O. Lepri, P. Hang, L. Bassie, N. Nogueira, G. El.-Hussieng, J. Newman and P. Christou ............... 140
  20. Development of transgenic New Plant Type rice for stem borer resistance, by K. Datta, A. Vasquez, G. S. Khush and S. K. Datta ............... 143
  21. Integration into rice of a soybean apyrase gene proposed to play a central role in nodulation, by M. Dey, S. K. Datta, L. B. Torrizo, P. M. Reddy, J. K. Ladha B. Day, and G. Stacey ............... 145
  22. Transgenic rice harboring legume ENOD4O gene, by M. Dey, L. B. Torrizo, R. K. Chaudhuri, P.M. Reddy, J. K. Ladha, K. Datta and S. K. Datta ............... 147
  23. Comparative Molecular and Phenotypic Characterization of Transgenic Rice with Chitinase gene Developed Through Biolistic and Agrobacterium-Mediated Transformation, by N. Baisakh, K. Datta, N. P. Oliva and S. K. Datta ............... 149