Rice Genetics Newsletter, Vol. 14
Table of Contents


A.
Report of the Coordinating Committee of the Rice Genetics Cooperative (T. Kinoshita and G. Rothschild)@............... 7
B.

Report of the Committee on Gene Symbolization, Nomenclature and Linkage Groups

I.

New gene symbols registered (N. Iwata) ............... 9

II. Report from the coordinator
1) Suggestions for QTL nomenclature for rice (S. McCouch et al.) ............... 11
2) New symbols and information on male sterility (T. Kinoshita) ............... 13
C.

Report of the Committee on Genetic Engineering:

@ Molecular analysis of rice genes (R. Wu) ............... 23

D. Research Notes

I. Varietal differentiation and evolution

  1. Fingerprinting of Korean commercial japonica rice cultivars based on AFLP analysis, by Y.C. Cho, G.B. Gregorio, K.H. Kang, S.N. Ahn, D.S. Brar and H.P. Moon ............... 27
  2. Indica-Japonica differentiation of Bangladesh rice cultivars detected by isozyme analysis, by H.W. Cai and H. Morishima ............... 29
  3. Studies on subspecies differentiating markers in Oryza sativa by two-dimensional polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, by X.Z. Bi,Y.H. Xiao and W.F. Liu ............... 31
  4. Heterosis and combining ability of hybrid rice and its relation to Japonica-Indica index of parents, by P.J. Zhang, S. Ming, C.W. Xu, L.S. Yang, Y.S. Bai, C.Q. Sun and X.K. Wang ............... 34
  5. Genetic differentiation in Oryza glumaepatula and its phylogenetic relationship with other AA genome species, by M. Akimoto,Y. Shimamoto and H. Morishima ............... 37

II. Cytogenetics

  1. The construction of chromosome substitution lines of African rice (Oryza glaberrima Stued.) in the background of japonica rice (O. sativa L.), by K. Doi, N. Iwata and Y. Yoshimura ............... 39
  2. Development of a series of introgression lines of Japonica in the background of Indica rice, by Y. Aida, H. Tsunematsu, K. Doi and A. Yoshimura ............... 41
  3. Cytogenetic and molecular characterization of an intergeneric hybrid between Oryza sativa L. and Porteresia coarctata (Roxb.) Tateoka, by D.S. Brar, R.M. Elloran, J.D. Talag, F. Abbasi and G.S. Khush ............... 43

III. Genetics of morphological traits

  1. Dominant gene, Ssi1(t) located on the chromosome 1 shows the dm-type internode elongation pattern accompanied by a semidwarfness, by X. Wu, S. Uozu, K. Takeda, K. Hattori and H. Kitano ............... 45
  2. A new gene for spreading panicle in rice, by A.C. Sanchez and G.S. Khush ............... 47
  3. A new gene for white panicle in rice, by A.C. Sanchez and G.S. Khush ............... 49
  4. Genic interaction between lhs (leafy hull sterile) and some mutant genes related to spikelet formation, by T. Aida, S. Niikura and I. Takamure ............... 50
  5. Allelism test between Pl-i and pl2(t) responsible for purple leaf in rice, by T. Kinoshita ............... 52
  6. Six glabrous phenotypes of rice classified with a scanning electron microscope, by K. Kobayashi, R. Ishikawa, M. Senda, S. Akada, T. Harada and M. Niizeki ............... 53
  7. Increased frequency of chimeric plants in progenies of dwarf chimeric rice plant treated with 5-azacytidine, by M. Ashikari, A. Yoshimura and N. Iwata ................ 55

IV. Genetics of disease resistance and other physiological traits

  1. Some considerations on linkage relationships between Pii and Piz in the blast resistance of rice, by T. Kinoshita and S. Kiyosawa ............... 57
  2. A new gene for blast resistance in rice cultivar, IR24, by T. Imbe, S. Oba, M.J.T. Yanoria and H. Tsunematsu ............... 60
  3. Genetic analysis of the blast resistance at vegetative and reproductive stages in rice, by J.Y. Zhuang, R.Y. Chai, W.B. Ma, J. Lu, M.Z. Jin and K.L. Zheng ............... 62
  4. The dosage effect of bacterial blight resistance genes Xa1 and Xa3 in rice, by H. Kaku ............... 64
  5. The inheritance of resistance to gall midge in the rice variety Duokang1, by Z. Yang, T. Yujuan, H. Bingchao, C. Jianwei, C. Lixia, X. Yankang, Z. Xudong, Q. Qian and Z. Dali ............... 67
  6. Photoperiodic responses of the earliness gene, Ef1, by K.H. Tsai ............... 69
  7. Possible wide distribution of a photosensitivity gene, se-pat(t), in wild and cultivated rice, by L.V. Dung and Y. Sano ............... 72
  8. Male sterile mutants induced through irradiation of egg cells in rice, by P. Plaha, G.S. Khush and D.S. Brar ............... 74
  9. A new null allele at Amp4 locus in a traditional rice cultivar, by S.X. Tang and G.S. Khush ............... 75
  10. New storage protein genes detected by Acidic Formate-PAGE method, by H.W. Cai and H. Morishima ............... 76
  11. Genetic analyses on glutelin mutants in rice, by L.Q. Qu, T. Kumamaru, H. Satoh and M. Ogawa ............... 78
  12. Glutelin mutants induced by MNU treatment in rice, by H. Satoh, L.Q. Qu, T. Kumamaru and M. Ogawa ............... 81
  13. Transportation route of oleosin during rice embryogenesis, by H.K. Wu and M.C. Chung ............... 85
  14. Leaf proteins of PGMR during photoperiod-sensitive stage of fertility transformation, by X.Z. Bi,Y.H. Xiao and Y.B. Tao ............... 87

V. Molecular mapping and QTL analysis

  1. Molecular markers linked to genes for tolerance to ferrous toxicity in rice seedlings, by P. Wu, A. Lou, J. Zhu, L. Zhang, Y. Wu, N. Huang and D. Senedhira ............... 90
  2. Tagging of bacterial blight resistance gene in rice using RAPD markers, by Y. Vikal, J.S. Sidhu, S. Singh, M. Sodhi and S. Dhaliwal ............... 92
  3. Location of the rice blast resistance locus Pi5(t) in Moroberekan by AFLP bulk segregant analysis, by D. Chen, G.L. Wang and P.C. Ronald ............... 95
  4. QTL analysis for field resistance to rice blast using RFLP markers, by S. Fukuoka and K. Okuno, ............... 98
  5. RFLP mapping of complementary genes for hybrid breakdown in cultivated rice, by S. Fukuoka and K. Okuno ............... 99
  6. Development of PCR-based markers for thermosensitive genetic male sterility gene, tms3(t) in rice, by N.T. Lang, P.K. Subudhi, S.S. Virmani, N. Huang and D.S. Brar ............... 102
  7. RFLP mapping of a rice NADP-malic enzyme gene: Close linkage with a PEPCase gene on rice chromosome 1, by N. Kishimoto, H. Honda, K.I. Higo and H. Shimada ............... 104
  8. Integration of AFLP markers into an RFLP and SSLP map of rice (Oryza sativa L.), by Y.G. Cho, S.R. McCouch, M. Kuiper, M.R. Kang, J. Pot, J. TM. Groenen and M.Y. Eun ............... 106
  9. A high density RFLP map based on the F2 population of a cross between Oryza sativa and O. rufipogon using Cornell and RGP markers, by L.Z. Xiong, K.D. Liu, X.K. Dai, S.W. Wang, C.G. Xu, D.P. Zhang, M.A.S. Maroof, T. Sasaki and Q. Zhang ............... 110

VI. Gene and genome structure

  1. Construction of a contig for a fertility restorer gene, Rf2 in rice using BAC library and its sequence homology with Rf2 gene of maize, by D.C. Yang, G.B. Magpantay, M. Mendoza, N. Huang and D.S. Brar ............... 116
  2. Construction of overlapping BAC clones for xa5 region of chromosome 5, by A.C. Sanchez, D. Yang, G.S. Khush, Y. Zhu and N. Huang ............... 118
  3. Molecular characterization of two wx mutants induced with γ-rays and EMS treatments, by A. Sako, T. Inukai and Y. Sano ............... 119
  4. Construction of a 300-kb BAC contig containing waxy locus in Japonica type, by H. Nagano, L. Wu, S. Kawasaki, Y. Kishima and Y. Sano............... 121
  5. Identification of the DNA fragments located in the vicinity of waxy locus responsible for gamete elimination, by L. Wu, H. Nagano, S. Kawasaki, Y. Kishima and Y. Sano ............... 123
  6. Molecular characterization of the rice OsNAC genes, by K. Kikuchi, K.T. Yoshida, M. Uekuchi-Tanaka, M. Matsuoka, Y. Nagato and H.-Y.Hirano ............... 125
  7. Isolation of gene related to sexual reproduction in rice by simplified differential display, by K.T. Yoshida and T. Kuboyama ............... 126
  8. Relationship between transposon and mutability caused by hybrid dysgenesis in rice, by Y. Tsuchimine, Y. Miyashita, R. Ishikawa, M. Senda, S. Akada, T. Harada and M. Niizeki ............... 129
  9. Molecular cloning of OSDIM cDNA and its linkage analysis in rice, by L. Tao, N. Kameya, Y. Fukuta and I. Nakamura ............... 130
  10. A cDNA clone from rice accelerated overgrowth (ao) mutant encoding xyloglucan-related protein homolog, by T. Aoki, N. Kameya and I. Nakamura ............... 133

VII. Gene expression and function

  1. Transcription of alternative oxidase genes in rice is increased by low temperature, by M. Nakazono,Y. lto, D. Saisho and A. Hirai ............... 136
  2. Expression pattern of OSVP1 in developing rice seed, by K. Miyoshi, T. Hattori and Y. Nagato ............... 138
  3. A gene associated with temporal regulation of vegetative development in rice, by J.I. Itoh, A. Hasegawa, H. Kitano and Y. Nagato ............... 141
  4. Characterization of shootless mutants in rice, by N. Satoh, S.K. Hong, M. Matsuoka, H. Kitano and Y. Nagato ............... 145
  5. Temporal and spatial expression pattern of rice α-amylase gene RAmy1A during seed development, by N. Sugimoto, G.Takeda, Y. Nagato and J. Yamaguchi ............... 148
  6. Characterization and expression of GASR1, a root-specific GAST1-like protein in rice, by A. Ikeda, J. Yamaguchi and Y. Futsuhara ............... 150
  7. The first leaf growth promoted by gibberellins in a dwarf mutant of rice, by C. Matsukura and J. Yamaguchi ............... 153
  8. Gene silencing and reactivation in transgenic rice, by S.P. Kumpatla, W. Teng, W.G. Buchhols and T.C. Hall ............... 155
  9. Systemic induction and kinetics of PinII gene expression in transgenic rice plants, by W. Cheng and R. Wu ............... 160

VIII. Technical Note

  1. Silica gel mediated storage of rice leaf tissue and DNA, by G. Yang, J. Yang, W. Li, C. Qin and Z. Luo ............... 164

E. Information

I. Rice Database, ............... 167
II. Upcoming Meetings, ............... 169
III. Advice to Contributors, ............... 171