G. Index RGN 1-10

Author-Main subject-Vol.-Page-Year

A. Coordinator's report

Amano, E. (endosperm traits) 4: 38-41    '87

Futsuhara, Y. (dwarfism) 3: 8-10    '86

Glaszmann, J.C. (isozymes) 7: 50-57    '90

Ikeda, R. (insect resistance) 4: 44-46    '87

Iwata, N. (chlorophyll deficiency & leaf spots) 3: 6-8    '86

Kamijima, O. (leaf & culm traits) 5: 16-19    '88

Khush, G.S. (insect resistance) 4: 44-46    '87

Kikuchi, F. (dwarfism) 3: 8-10    '86

Kinoshita, T. (anthocyanin coloration) 3: 12-14    '86

Mori, K. (leaf & culm traits) 5: 16-19    '88

Morishima, H. (isozymes) 7: 50-57    '90

Nakagahra, M. (certation, sterility, weakness, etc.) 4: 46-51    '87

Ogawa, T. (bacterial blight resistance) 4: 41-43    '87

Rutger, J.N. (dwarfism) 3: 8-10    '86

Sano, Y. (certation, sterility, weakness, etc.) 4: 46-51    '87

Sato, S. (heading time) 3: 10-12    '86

Sato, Y.I. (certation, sterility, weakness, etc.) 4: 46-51    '87

Satoh, H. (endosperm traits) 4: 38-41    '87

Shinjyo, C. (male sterility) 5: 9-15    '88

Takeda, K. (grain size & shape) 3: 14-15    '86

Virmani, S. S. (male sterility) 5: 9-15    '88

For comparison between linkage groups and chromosomes, see RGN 7, p. 21 (1990).


B. Research note (Number is given in parentheses for Vol. 10)

Abbreviation

 
BC-backcross  
chr-chromosome(s) photo-photoperiod
CMS-cytoplasmic male sterility PAGE-polyacrylamid gel electrophoresis
dwarf-dwarfing  
freq.-frequency Names in thick letters show first or principal
resist.-resistance authors of two or more papers.(in principle)
temp.-temperature  
PCR-polymerase chain reaction  
RFLP-restriction fragment length polymorphism

 

(A)

Abdullah, R. (protoplast regeneration) 3: 115-6    '86

Abe, T. (pollen culture, regeneration) 4: 109-111    '87

Abenes, M.L. (bacterial blight resist. Xa-5) 8: 143-5    '91

      "       (bacterial blight resist. F2 selection) 10: (33)    '93

Abrigo, E.M. (protoplasts, regeneration, Japonica) 9: 99-100    '92

Ahn, N. (genome, molecular map) 9: 111-5    '92

Aihara, A. (ozone effect, F1 gametic series) 7: 98-9    '90

Ali, M. (chr interchanges, identification) 5: 62-4    '88

Amano, E. (DNA structure, wx) 6: 157-9    '89

An, G.H. (calmodulin genes, structure) 8: 149-152    '91

Ando, I. (F1 doubled haploids, paddy and upland rices) 10: (25)    '93

Andre, C. (mitochondria-encoded genes) 6: 157    '89

      "       (mitochondrial DNA, pulsed field gel analysis) 8: 165-6    '91

Angeles, R. (bacterial blight resist. Xa-5) 8: 143-5    '91

      "       (bacterial blight resist. F2 selection) 10: (33)    '93

Annie, P.T. (granulate, officinalis, punctata, endosperms) 8: 95-7    '90

      "       (grain protein distribution, Oryza species) 9: 40-2    '92

Arnaud, M. (divergence, Northeast India) 6: 63-5    '89

Arraudeau, M. (Japonica-Javanica problem) 3: 41-3    '86

Arunuyanathan, K. (nuclear DNA content, flow cytometry) 10: (32)    '93

Aryan, A. (transformation, " totipotent " cell line) 6: 170    '89

      "       (protoplast, regeneration) 6: 173-5    '89

Asaoka, M. (high amylose mutants, starch structural change) 3: 103-5    '86

Aurin, P. A. ( " wide-compatibility " genes) 6: 129-131    '89

(B)

Bacalangco, E. (bacterial blight resist. genes, longistaminata) 7: 121-2    '90

Bai, C. (SDS-PAGE protein bands, Indica:Japonica) 6: 65-7    '89

Barbier, P. (isozyme genes) 2: 60-2    '85

      "       (PCR-amplified DNA, annual: perennial) 7: 138-140    '90

Barito, L.P. (haploid, diploidization, X-rays) 5: 115-6    '88

Bautista, A.T. (monosomics, pollen iradiation) 9: 92-3    '92

Bennett, J. (RFLP, varietal classification) 10: (36)    '93

Beuyayer, P. (divergence, Northeast India) 6: 63-5    '89

Bonman, J.M. (blast resist. genes) 2: 80-1    '85

      "       (blast resist. genes, isogenic) 5: 98-101    '88

      "       (blast resist. Pi-3, isogenic) 9: 94-5    '92

      "       (blast resist. Pi-2 & Pi-z, allelic) 9: 90-2    '92

Borkakati, R. (thermosensitive male-sterile mutant) 10: (21)    '93

Bougerol, B. (segregation distortion, sativa x glaberrima) 6: 80-2    '89

Bouharmont, J. (callus, regeneration) 2: 91-2    '85

      "       (alminium tolerance, somaclonal variation) 10: (26)    '93

Boyet, Ch. (flavonoids) 1: 138-9    '84

Brar, D.S. (new isozyme loci) 6: 103-6    '89

      "       (O. indandamanica) 7: 88-9    '90

      "       (Adh-1, morphological markers, linkage) 7: 110-1    '90

      "       (ribosomal RNA genes, in situ hybridization) 7: 143-4    '90

      "       (O. australiensis, isozymes) 8: 83-4    '91

      "       (embryo rescue, species hybrids) 8: 91-3    '91

      "       (longiglumis-ridleyi hybrid) 8: 93-4    '91

      "       (Mdh-3 & Pgd-2 location, monosomic addition lines) 8: 106-9    '91

      "       (tungro resist. monosomic addition lines, officinalis) 9: 37-8    '92

      "       (sativa x granulata, BC progenies) 9: 90-2    '92

      "       (monosomics, pollen irradiation) 9: 92-3    '92

      "       (4X wild species, isozymes) 9: 103-6    '92

      "       (CMS sources, perennis) 9: 108-110    '92

      "       (new allele, Enp-1) 10: (16)    '93

      "       (linkage, z-9/Pgi-1, Chr. 3) 10: (17)    '93

Broeck, D.V. den (polyamine, phosphorylation) 8: 145-9    '91

Brown, P. (RFLP, regenerated plants) 5: 131-2    '88

Busto, G. A. (bacterial blight, variety grouping) 3: 84-6    '86

      "       (Xa-3, Xa-4, Xa-4b relationship) 3: 83-4    '88

      "       (bacterial blight resist. Xa-4b ) 5: 104-6    '88

      "       (bacterial blight resist. genes, distribution) 7: 127-8    '90

(C)

Cai, C.M. (photo-response, complementary genes) 4: 90-2    '87

      "       (photo-sensitive, male sterility) 5: 89-90    '88

      "       (early maturity, recessive) 9: 54-6    '92

Cai, H.W. (Aman deepwater cultivars, Japonica origin) 8: 81-3    '91

      "       (Chinese wild rice) 9: 36-7    '92

      "       (Yuan-Jiang wild rice, Yunnan) 10: (2)    '93

      "       (Chinese wild rice, Keng type) 10: (5)    '93

      "       (molecular map, gene mapping, double haploid) 10: (37)    '93

Cai, Q.H. (male-sterile line, fertile mutant) 10: (20)    '93

      "       (induced thermosensitive male-sterile line) 10: (23)    '93

Cai, Y.X. (circular DNA, mitochondria) 2: 96-7    '85

      "       (mitochondria protein, male sterility) 2: 97-8    '85

Cao, B.C. (dwarf genes, expression) 2: 68-70    '85

Cao, X. (esterases, species hybrids) 9: 106-7    '92

      "       (esterases, staining agents) 9: 110-1    '92

Cao, Y.C. (isozymes) 2: 45-6    '85

      "       (sativa x latifolia, young panicle, somaclones) 5: 126    '88

Caplan, A. (polyamine phosphorylation) 8: 145-9    '91

Casal, C. (CMS lines, diversity) 6: 127-9    '89

Causse, M. (sativa-longistaminata barrier, linkage) 9: 28-30    '92

      "       (genome, molecular map) 9: 111-5    '92

Chang, T.T. (semidwarf genes) 1: 94-5    '84

Chang, X.L. (anther culture, wild rice, Guangxi) 4: 114    '87

Chang, Y.Z. (Aman deepwater cultivars, Japonica origin) 8: 81-3    '91

Chaudhary, B.P. (gallmidge resist. inheritance) 7: 118-121    '90

Chaudhary, R.C. (male sterility) 1: 104    '84

      "       (hybrid mutants) 1: 135-6    '84

Chen, C.B. (esterase genes, Guangxi) 3: 53    '86

Chen, C.C. (microspore-derived plants, segregation) 1: 137-8    '84

Chen, C.Y. (esterase band, photosynthetic activity) 4: 93-4    '87

      "       (esterase band, stomata freq.) 5: 93-5    '88

Chen, J. (protoplast, regeneration) 6: 170-2    '89

      "       (chloroplast-encoded psaA gene) 7: 140-2    '90

Chen, M.F. (somaclone, early maturing) 3: 108-9,    '86

      "       (somaclone, male sterile, fertile revertants) 5: 123-4    '88

      "       (young panicle culture, regeneration) 5: 124-5    '88

      "       (female-sterile mutants) 6: 143-4    '89

Chen, M.H. (karyotype) 2: 54-7    '85

Chen, S.C.G. (chloroplast-encoded psaA gene) 7: 140-2    '90

Chen, S.H. (thermosensitive male sterility, recessive) 9: 56-7    '92

Chen, W. (mitochondrial DNA) 4: 116-7    '87

      "       (mitochondrial DNA, CMS) 4: 118-120    '87

Chen, W.B. (Chloroplast DNA types, distribution) 9: 142-4    '92

Chen, W.Y. (somaclone, early maturing) 3: 108-9    '86

      "       (young panicle culture, regeneration) 5: 124-5    '88

      "       (female-sterile mutants) 6: 143-4    '89

Chen, X.J. (protoplast, transformation) 5: 141-2    '88

      "       (transgenic plants, protoplast) 6: 159-161    '89

Chen, X.W. (stigma exsertion) 2: 84-5    '85

Chen, X.Z. (protoplast, transformation) 5: 141-2    '88

Chen, Y. (bacterial blight resist. gene location) 8: 124    '91

      "       (molecular map, gene mapping, double haploid) 10: (37)    '93

Chen, Y.W. (stigma exsertion) 2: 84-5    '85

Chen, Z.J. (karyotype, weedy plants) 6: 54-5    '89

Chen, Z.L. (anti-bacterial blight polypeptide) 7: 151-4    '90

Cheng, C.C. (microspore derived plants) 1: 137-8    '84

Cheng, C.M. (Ef-1 & m-Ef-1, leaf aminoacid contents) 4: 96-9    '87

      "       (protein kinase isogenic lines) 6: 137-9    '89

Cheng, K.S. (Hsien:Keng) 2: 46-8    '85

      "       (sickle-shaped, Hsien: Keng) 4: 68-70    '87

      "       (sickle-shaped cultivars) 6: 61-3    '89

      "       (Aman deepwater cultivars, Japonica origin) 8: 81-3    '91

      "       (Yuan-Jiang wild rice, Yunnan) 10: (2)    '93

      "       (cultivated rice, origin) 1: (3)    '93

Cheng, M.C. (chloroplast-encoded psaA gene) 7: 140-2    '90

Cheng, X.Y. (chlorophyll mutation, temp. sensitive) 6: 131-2    '89

Chitrakon, S. (upland, heading time, Thailand) 3: 49-50    '86

      "       (genetic erosion, Thailand) 9: 73-5    '92

Choi, Y.Z. (Calmodulin genes, structure) 8: 149-152    '91

Chua, N.H. (phytochrome gene) 5: 132-3    '88

      "       (water-stress responsive genes) 5: 142-3    '88

Chung, M.C. (karyotype) 2: 54-7    '85

      "       (rbcS genes, chr localization) 3: 117-9    '86

      "       (repetitive sequence, chr ends) 10: (34)    '93

Chung, M.H. (extra chr identification, triplo) 5: 41-6    '88

      "       (extra chr structural changes) 5: 47-54    '88

      "       (chr interchanges) 5: 61    '88

Cocking, E.C. (protoplast regeneration) 3: 115-6    '86

      "       (transgenic plants) 5: 139-141    '88

Cote, J.C. (chloroplast-encoded, ORF39 sequence) 6: 144-6    '89

Cruz, A. (chlorina markers, chr 8) 5: 83-4    '88

(D)

Dai, L.Y. (bacterial blight resist. location) 6: 124-5    '89

Dai, M.H. (photoperiod sensitive male-sterility) 10: (32)    '93

Dally, A. (chloroplast DNA, biparental inheritance) 6: 150-3    '89

Dalmacio, R.D. (Oryza species, crossability) 6: 58-60    '89

      "       (CMS, potential sources) 6: 125-7    '89

      "       (longiglumis-ridleyi hybrid) 8: 93-4    '91

      "       (sativa-granulata BC progenies) 9: 39    '92

      "       (CMS sources, perennis) 9: 108-110    '92

Davey, M.R. (transgenic plants) 5: 139-141    '88

Dekeyser, A. (callus regeneration) 2: 91-2    '85

Dille, J.E. (DNA sequences, in situ hybridization) 8: 158-160    '91

Doshi, B. (mitochondria-encoded genes) 6: 157    '89

(E)

Earle, E.S. (nuclear DNA content, flow cytometry) 10: (32)    '93

Eiguchi, M. (seed shattering & panicle spreading genes) 7: 105-7    '90

      "       (fertility restorer, CMS) 8: 113-5    '91

Elloran, R. (embryo rescue, species hybrids) 8: 91-3    '91

      "       (sativa-gratiulata BC progenies) 9: 39    '92

Endo, N. (bacterial blight resist. genes, distribution) 7: 127-8    '90

(F)

Faluyi, J. O. (punctata, natural population) 9: 26-8    '92

      "       (O. punctata, botanical traits) 10: (1)    '93

Fan, Y. L. (protoplast, transformation) 5: 141-2    '88

      "       (transgenic plants, protoplasts) 6: 175-6    '89

      "       (protoplast regeneration) 6: 175-6    '89

      "       (transgenic plants, transferring Bacillus toxin) 7: 147-150    '90

      "       (prolin 4a gene promoter, cloning) 7: 154-9    '90

Fan, Z. F. (blast resist. & susceptible isogenic, protein) 5: 121-2    '88

Ferai, P. (O. schlechteri) 8: 75-6    '91

Fujii, S. (polypeptide accumulation) 5: 143-8    '88

Fujii, T. (mitochondria DNA, male sterility) 2: 98-9    '85

Fujinuma, Y. (ozone effect, F\1\ gametic series) 7: 98-9 590

Fujiwara, H. (plant opal, Indica: Japonica) 6: 67-9    '89

Fukuchl, A. (photo-sensitivity Se-1, Pi-z' & Pgi-2, linkage) 9: 47-50,    '92

      "       (sd-1, chr 1, linkage) 9: 50-2    '92

Fukui, K. (in situ hybridization, chr identification) 4: 114-6 587

      "       (chr identification, computer) 5: 31-4    '88

Fulton, T. (RFLP chr map) 5: 128-130    '88

      "       (genome, molecular map) 9: 111-5    '92

      "       (molecular map integration) 9: 124-8    '92

Furuumi, H. (acrotrisomics) 9: 42-5    '92

Futsuhara, Y. (root-inhibiting mutant) 2: 70-1    '85

      "       (root-inhibiting mutant) 3: 97-9    '86

      "       (root-inhibiting mutant, water absorption) 4: 95    '87

      "       (pollen culture, regeneration) 4: 109-110    '87

      "       (spikelet adventitious roots, mutant) 5: 113-5    '88

      "       (haploid diploidization, X-ray) 5: 115-6 588

      "       (panicle-density genes, interaction) 8: 121-2    '91

      "       (early maturing mutants, 3 localities, test) 8: 122-3    '91

      "       (anther culture, regeneration,, hybridization chemical) 8: 154-5    '91

Fuwa, H. (high amylose mutant, protein structure change) 3: 103-5 586

(G)

Gallie, D.R. (electroporated protoplast) 5: 138-9    '88

Gao, M.H. (Male-sterile line, fertile mutant) 10: (20)    '93

      "       (induced thermosensitive male-sterile line) 10: (23)    '93

Ghareyasie, B. (RFLP, varietal classification) 10: (36)    '93

Ghesquiere, A. (sativa-longistaminata reproductive barrier, linkage) 9: 28-31    '92

      "       (isozymes, African varieties, classification) 9: 75-7    '92

Ghosh Biswas, G.C. (protoplasts, regeneration) 9: 97-9    '92

Glaszmann, J.C. (isozymes, classification) 2: 48-51    '85

      "       (isozymes, Japonica-Indica) 3: 41-3    '86

      "       (linkage disequilibrium, Est-3 & Amp-3) 3: 55-6    '86

      "       (isozyme genes, chr localization) 3: 56-8    '86

      "       (divergence, Northeast India) 6: 63-5    '89

      "       (Pgi-2, photo-sensitivity, linkage) 7: 130-2    '90

Gorogo, G. (O. schlechteri) 8: 75-6    '91

Groot, R. de (plasmid, DNA sequences) 7: 159-161    '90

Govinda Raj, K. (incomplete restoration, CMS) 4: 104-7    '87

Guiderdoni, E. (gametic selection, distant crosses) 6: 91-3    '89

      "       (gametic selection, sexual: anther culture) 7: 95-7    '90

Guimaraes, E.P. (cyto-sterile lines) 3: 91-2    '86

      "       (male sterility) 3: 92-3    '86

Guo, S.D. (protoplast transformation) 5: 141-2    '88

      "       (transgenic plants, protoplast) 6: 159-161    '89

Guo, X.P. (4X anther culture, clone regeneration) 5: 186-7    '88

Guo, X.X. (apomictic line) 9: 77-80    '92

      "       (esterases, species hybrids) 9: 106-7    '92

      "       (esterases, staining agents) 9: 110-1    '92

Gupta, H.S. (cold tolerant varieties, protoplast regeneration) 10: (31)    '93

Gupta, J.N. (cold tolerant varieties, protoplast regeneration) 10: (3 1)    '93

Gustafson, P. (DNA sequences, in situ hybridization) 8: 158-160 191

(H)

Hahn, M. (protein synthesis, changes, cold) 5: 148    '88

Hakoda, H. (deepwater rices, isozymes) 7: 91-3    '90

Hamamatsu, C. (bacterial blight resist. natural population) 9: 88-90    '92

Hamamura, K. (cold tolerance, anthesis) 6: 122-3    '89

Hara, W. (amylase polymorphism) 3: 43-4    '86

Harada, K. (mitochondrial DNA, male sterility) 3: 119-120    '86

      "       (mitochondrial DNA, plasmid-like) 6: 155-7    '89

Hartke, S. (RFLP, regenerated plants) 5: 131-2    '88

Hasegawa, H. (hydroxy-L-proline resistance) 2: 88-9    '85

      "       (hydroxy-L-proline resistance) 2: 89-91    '85

      "       (RFLP/RAPD linkage map) 10: (19)    '93

Hashimoto, J. (in situ hybridization, chr identification) 4: 114-6    '87

Hattori, K. (root-inhibiting mutant, water absorption) 4: 95    '87

      "       (haploid diploldization, X-ray) 5: 115 -6    '88

Hayashi, K. (hybrid chlorosis) 1: 106-7    '84

He, Z.H. (blast races, resist. genes, China) 4: 102-4    '87

      "       (blast resist. & susceptible isogenic, protein) 5: 121-2    '88

Hensgens, L.A.M. (histochemical staining) 6: 168-9    '89

      "       (RNA & DNA isolation) 6: 163-8    '89

      "       (plasmid DNA sequences) 7: 159-161    '90

      "       (PCR, transgenic tissue screening) 8: 161-5    '90

Heu, M.H. (Korean weedy plants, F1 fertility) 5: 72-4    '88

      "       (new dominant dwarfing gene) 10: (12)    '93

Hirai, A. (chloroplast DNA) 5: 137    '88

Hirano, H. (sd-1, chr 1, linkage) 9: 50-2    '92

Hirochika, H. (photo-sensitivity Se-1, Pi-z' & Pgi-2, linkage) 9: 47-50    '92

      "       (sd-1, chr 1, linkage) 9: 50-2    '92

Hsieh, R.M. (naked-grain gene) 2: 71    '85

Hu, C.H. (new semi-dwarf gene) 4: 72-4    '87

Hu, N.T. (Ef-1 & m-Ef-1, leaf aminoacid content) 4: 96-8    '87

      "       (protein kinase, isogenic lines) 6: 137-9    '89

Huang, D.N. (blast resist. & susceptible isogenic, protein) 5: 121-2    '88

Huang, N. (bacterial blight resist. F2 selection) 10: (33)    '93

      "       (RFLP, varietal classification) 10: (36)    '93

Huang, N.W. (sickle-shaped cultivars) 6: 61-3    '89

(I)

Ideta, O. (secondary trisomic-like plant) 8: 87-9    '91

      "       (RFLP map-conventional map, chr 1, 2, 3 & 4) 9: 128-9    '92

      "       (integration of linkage maps, chr 6, 9, 10 & 11) 10: (18)    '93

Ijima, K. (chr identification, computer) 5: 31-4    '88

Ikeda, K. (acrotrisomics) 9: 42-5    '92

Ikeda, R. (brown planthopper resist.) 1: 99-100    '84

      "       (brown planthopper resist. genes) 3: 87-8    '86

      "       (bacterial blight resist. genes, distribution) 7:127-8    '90

      "       (Xa-21, chr 11, location) 8: 102-3    '91

      "       (brown planthopper resist. genes, distribution) 8: 125-8    '91

      "       (tungro resist. monosomic addition lines, officinalis) 9: 37-8    '92

Ikehashi, H. (semi-dwarf genes) 1: 93-4    '84

Imaoka, T. (early maturing mutants, 3 localities, test) 8: 122-3    '91

Inoue, M. (hydroxy-L-proline resist.) 2: 88-9    '85

Inouye, J. (deepwater rices, isozymes) 7: 91-3    '90

Inukai, T. (leaf-stripe gene st-6, linkage group 3) 7: 108-9    '90

      "       (F1 sterility genes) 8: 110-2    '91

      "       (blast resist. Pi-2 & Pi-z, allelic) 9: 90-2    '92

      "       (blast resist. Pi-3 isogenic 9: 94-5    '92

Ishihama, A. (PCR-amplified DNA, annual: perennial) 7: 134-140    '90

Ishii, T. (mitochondrial DNA, RFLP) 6: 153-5    '89

      "       (ribosomal RNA genes, in situ hybridization) 7: 143-4    '90

Ishikawa, R. (isozymes, trisomics) 3: 53-5    '86

      "       (apiculus hair-length gene, linkage) 4: 74-5    '87

      "       (Cat-1, Acp-1, Pox-2, trisomic analysis) 4: 75-6    '87

      "       (Pgd-1, linkage) 5: 81-2    '88

      "       (linkage, isozyme loci) 6: 109-112    '89

      "       (Mal-1 & Pgi-3, distribution, Indica:Japonica) 7: 100-3    '90

      "       (Gdh-1, chr 3, location) 8: 97-8    '91

      "       (chr 12, isozyme genes) 8: 100-1    '91

      "       (isozyme genes, Pgd-1, distribution) 8: 128-9    '91

Ishiki, K. (chr distribution, computer) 5: 31-4    '88

      "       (glaberrima aneuploids, chr no. character) 9: 33-5    '92

      "       (glaberrima trisomics) 9: 35-6    '92

Islam-Faridi, N. (somatic chr, preparation) 6: 176-7    '89

      "       (ribosomal RNA genes, in situ hybridization) 7: 143-4    '90

Iwata, N. (trisomics) 1: 125-7    '84

      "       (linkage groups) 1: 128-132    '84

      "       (chr 12, shr-2) 3: 61-2    '86

      "       (endosperm protein mutants) 3: 101-3    '86

      "       (chr interchanges, identification) 5: 62-4    '88

      "       (chr deficiencies, monosomics, pollen irradiation) 5: 64-5    '88

      "       (trisomics, desynaptic mutant) 6: 50-1    '89

      "       (anther culture, trisomics, X + 1 plants) 6: 52-3    '89

      "       (linkage map, Nishimura's chr 8) 6: 106-8    '89

      "       (tertiary trisomics) 8: 85-7    '91

      "       (secondary trisomic-like plant) 8: 87-9    '91

      "       (acrotrisomics) 9: 42-5    '92

      "       (acrotrisomics, chr 7) 9: 45-7    '92

      "       (RFLP map: conventional map, chr 1, 2, 3 & 4) 9: 128-9    '92

      "       (RFLP, wild & cultivated, phylogeny) 9: 132-4    '92

      "       (RFLP map, bacterial blight, Xa-3 & Xa-4) 9: 136-8    '92

      "       (monosomics, punctata chr, RFLP markers) 9: 138-142    '92

      "       (desynaptic gene, chr 7) 10: (14)    '93

      "       (integration of linkage maps, chr 6, 9, 10 & 11) 10: (18)    '93

      "       (RFLP/RAPD linkage map) 10: (19)    '93

(J)

Jan V., V.S. (alminium tolerance, somaclonal variation) 10: (26)    '93

Jay, M. (flavonoids) 1: 138-9    '84

Jena, K.K. (chiasma) 1: 121-2    '84

      "       (embryo resque) 1: 133-4    '84

      "       (officinalis) 2: 44-5    '85

      "       (latifolia group, F1 sterility) 5: 74-5    '88

Jia, Y.J. (pollen culture, regeneration) 4: 109-110    '87

Jodon, N.E. (hooked mutant) 1: 108    '84

Johnson, C.W. (elongated uppermost internode) 9: 107-8    '92

Juliano, A. (Amp-2, silent allele) 9: 107-8    '92

(K)

Kadowaki, K. (mitochondrial DNA, CMS) 3: 119-120    '86

      "       (mitochondrial DNA, plasmid-like) 6: 155-7    '89

      "       (DNA structure, wx) 6: 157-9    '89

Kakeda, K. (in situ hybridization, chr identification) 4: 114-6    '87

      "       (chr identification, computer) 5: 31-4    '88

Kaku, H. (bacterial blight resist. isogenic) 5: 106-7    '88

Kalode, M.B. (gallmidge resist.) 2: 82    '85

Kaleikan, E.K. (mitochondria-encoded genes) 6: 157    '89

Kamijima, O. (dwarf genes, cell length & number) 3: 70-1    '86

      "       (dwarf genes, proteins) 6: 134-5    '89

      "       (dwarf genes, coleptile & mesocotyl) 6: 135-7    '89

Kaneda, C. (brown planthopper resist.) 1: 99-100    '84

      "       (brown planthopper resist. genes) 3: 87-8    '86

Katayama, T. (minuta x meyeriana & grandiglumis x ridleyi F1s) 9: 31-3    '92

Kato, T. (long-grain mutant) 9: 58-9    '92

      "       (long-grain, duplicate genes) 9: 59-62    '92

Kaul, M.L.H. (doubled haploid, male sterility) 3: 109    '86

Kauskik, R.P. (chlorophyll content) 2: 82-4    '85

      "       (floury & opaque, allelic relation) 4: 81-2    '87

Kawasaki, T. (chr interchanges, identification) 5: 62-4    '88

Kay, S.A. (phytochrome gene) 5: 132-3    '88

Keith, B. (phytochrome gene) 5: 132-3    '88

Kemmerer, E.C. (chloroplast genes, Indica:Japonica) 6: 147-9    '89

Khush, G.S. (Xa-4, location) 1: 98-9    '84

      "       (long glume hairs) 1: 110-1    '84

      "       (lazy mutant, genes) 1: 111    '84

      "       (long empty glume genes) 1: 111    '84

      "       (trisomics) 1: 124-5    '84

      "       (embryo rescue) 1: 133-4    '84

      "       (officinalis) 2: 44-5    '85

      "       (amylose content) 2: 67-8    '85

      "       (naked seed gene) 2: 71-2    '85

      "       (isozyme genes, chr localization) 3: 56-8    '86

      "       (bacterial blight resist, Xa-3) 3: 77-8    '86

      "       (Xa-3 & Xa-6) 3: 79-80    '86

      "       (bacterial blight resist. inheritance) 3: 80-2    '86

      "       (Xa-3, Xa-4 & Xa-4 b, relationship) 3: 83-4    '86

      "       (bacterial blight, variety grouping) 3: 84-6    '86

      "       (floury & opaque, allelic relation) 4: 81-2    '87

      "       (bacterial blight resist. new genes) 4: 98-100    '87

      "       (bacterial blight resist. inheritance) 4: 101-2    '87

      "       (latifolia group, F1 sterility) 5: 74-5    '88

      "       (chlorina marker, chr 8) 5: 83-4    '88

      "       (bacterial blight resist. Xa-4 b) 5: 104-6    '88

      "       (new isozyme loci) 6: 103-6    '89

      "       (O. indandamanica) 7: 88-9    '90

      "       (Adh-1, morphological markers, linkage) 7: 110-1    '90

      "       (bacterial blight resist. genes, longistaminata) 7: 121-2    '90

      "       (O. australiensis, isozymes) 8: 83-4    '91

      "       (embryo resque, species hybrids) 8: 91-3    '91

      "       (longistaminata-ridleyi hybrid) 8: 93-4    '91

      "       (Xa-21, chr 11, location) 8: 102-3    '91

      "       (chr 7, linkage group 6, location) 8: 104-5    '91

      "       (Mdh-3 & Pgd-2, location, monosomic addition lines) 8: 106-9    '91

      "       (bacterial blight resist. xa-5, molecular marker) 8: 143-5    '91

      "       (tungro resist. monosomic addition lines, officinalis) 9: 37-8    '92

      "       (zebra, new genes) 9: 68-71    '92

      "       (monosomic, pollen irradiation) 9: 92-3    '92

      "       (4X wild species, isozymes) 9: 103-6    '92

      "       (CMS sources, perennis) 9: 108-110    '92

      "       (Iran varieties, isozymes) 10: (9)    '93

      "       (brittle node, chr 2) 10: (10)    '93

      "       (new allele, Enp-1) 10: (16)    '93

      "       (linkage, z-9/Pgi-1, chr 3) 10: (17)    '93

      "       (bacterial blight resist. F2 selection) 10: (33)    '93

      "       (RFLP, varietal classification) 10: (36)    '93

Kikuchi, F. (semidwarf genes) 1: 93-4    '84

      "       (shattering gene, linkage, sd-1) 6: 132-4    '89

      "       (photo-sensitivity Se-1, Pi-x, Pgi-2, linkage) 9: 47-50    '92

      "       (sd-1, chr 1, linkage) 9: 50-2    '92

Kikuchi, H. (regulator, wx) 2: 65    '85

      "       (new endosperm mutants) 4: 82-3    '87

      "       (low amylose mutants) 4: 83-5    '87

      "       (Lk-f, long grain mutant) 6: 96-8    '89

      "       (nuclear DNA content, flow cytometry) 10: (32)    '93

Kim, W.T. (storage protein, DNA) 3: 100-1    '86

Kinoshita, T. (reduced culm genes) 1: 109-110    '84

      "       (dwarf genes, expression) 2: 68-70    '85

      "       (herbicides tolerance) 2: 78-80    '85

      "       (streptomycin resist.) 2: 87-8    '85

      "       (isozymes, trisomics) 3: 53-5    '86

      "       (male sterility, BC, linkage) 3: 58-60    '86

      "       (temp. sensitive, dwarf) 3: 99-100    '86

      "       (callus growth, isogenic lines) 3: 111-2    '86

      "       (protoplasts, isolation) 3: 114    '86

      "       (Cat-1, Acp-1, Pox-2, trisomic analysis) 4: 75-6    '87

      "       (new endosperm mutants) 4: 82-3    '87

      "       (low amylose mutants) 4: 83-5    '87

      "       (Pgd-1, linkage) 5: 81-2    '88

      "       (streptomycin resist. dwarfs) 5: 92-3    '88

      "       (Lk-f, long grain mutant) 6: 96-8    '89

      "       (panicle exsertion alleles) 6: 101-3    '89

      "       (anther culture, gamma rays, mutation) 6: 139-141    '89

      "       (Fusayoshi long-grain, Lk-f, chr 3, linkage) 7: 109-110    '90

      "       (protoplast regeneration, Oryza species) 7: 136-8    '90

      "       (chr 3 & chr 6, linkages) 8: 98-100    '91

      "       (CMS, boro, new sources) 9: 62-6    '92

      "       (CMS, cytoplasm elements) 9: 66-8    '92

      "       (glume traits, modification) 9: 85-8    '92

      "       (blast resist. Pi-2 & Pi-z, allelic) 9: 90-2    '92

      "       (blast resist. Pi-3, isogenic) 9: 94-5    '92

      "       (morphological & RFLP markers) 9: 116-8    '92

      "       (cytoplasm-nuclear exchange) 10: (24)    '93

      "       (radiation-induced mutants, anther culture) 10: (30)    '93

Kishimoto, N. (RFLP linkage map & classical map) 9: 118-124    '92

      "       (molecular map, integration) 9: 124-8    '92

      "       (F1 doubled haploids, paddy and upland rices) 10: (25)    '93

Kitano, H. (root-inhibiting mutant) 2: 70-1    '85

      "       (root-inhibiting mutant) 3: 97-9    '86

      "       (root-inhibiting mutant, water absorbtion) 4: 95    '87

      "       (panicle density genes, interaction) 8: 121-2    '91

Kiyosawa, S. (blast resist.) 1: 95-7    '84

Kobayashi, N. (tungro resist. monosomic addition lines, officinalis) 9: 37-8    '92

Koh, H.J. (new dominant dwarfing gene) 10: (12)    '93

Koike, S. (cold tolerance, grain size, isogenic) 7: 133-4    '90

Kondo, S. (panicle density genes, interaction) 8: 121-2    '91

Konishi, T. (isozymes, distribution, Nepal) 2: 51-2    '85

      "       (male-sterile mutants, classification) 2: 76-7    '85

Krishnan, H.B. (storage protein, DNA) 3: 100-1    '86

Kumagai, T. (herbicides tolerance) 2: 78-80    '85

Kumamaru, T. (endosperm protein mutants) 3: 101-3    '86

      "       (protein gene location, Nishimura's chr 9) 6: 108-9    '89

      "       (high lysine mutant) 9: 80-2    '92

Kumar, A. (new gallmidge resist. gene) 10: (13)    '93

Kumar, Ish. (dwarf genes) 1: 134-5    '84

      "       (amylose content) 2: 67-8    '85

Kumar, M.V. (protoplasts, regeneration) 9: 97-9    '92

Kumar, R.V. (CMS, diversity) 6: 127-9    '89

      "       ( " wide-compatibility " genes) 6: 129-131    '89

      "       (ribosomal RNA genes, in situ hybridization) 7: 143-4    '90

Kumari, V.P.S. (grain protein distribution, Oryza species) 9: 40-2    '92

Kurata, N. (trivalent chr, triplo) 5: 54-9    '88

      "       (with 14 authors not listed; RFLP mapping) 9: 130-2    '92

Kuwahara, S. (bacterial blight resist. mutant) 5: 101-3    '88

(L)

Lawrence, M. J. (heterosis) 3: 94-6    '86

      "       (recombined inbred lines) 3: 96-7    '86

Lee, C.D. (alien additional lines, resist. genes) 3: 89-90    '86

Li, D.D. (mitochondrial DNA) 4: 117-8    '87

      "       (mitochondrial DNA, CMS) 4: 118-120    '87

      "       (mitochondrial DNA, atpA gene, male-sterile lines) 6: 161-3    '89

Li, D.Y. (esterase genes, Guangxi) 3: 53    '86

      "       (anther culture, wild rice, Guangxi) 4: 114    '87

Li, H. (RFLP, linkage, " wide-compatibility " ) 9: 134-6    '92

Li, J.X. (protoplast transformation) 5: 141-2    '88

      "       (protoplast regeneration) 6: 175-6    '89

Li, M.H. (circular DNA, mitochondria) 2: 96-7    '85

Li, T. (stigma exsertion) 2: 84-5    '85

Li, W.M. (photoperiod, complementary genes) 4: 90-2    '87

      "       (photoperiod sensitive, genic male sterility) 5: 89-90    '88

      "       (early maturity, recessive) 9: 54-6    '92

Li, X.H. (protoplast regeneration) 6: 173-5 & 175-6    '89

Li, Y.N. (mitochondrial DNA, CMS) 4: 117-8 & 118-120    '87

Li, Z.V. (photoperiod sensitive male sterility) 10: (22)    '93

Li, Z.X. (CC, CCDD, sativa-hybrids) 8: 90-1    '91

      "       (esterases, species hybrids) 9: 106-7    '92

      "       (esterases, staining agents) 9: 110-1    '92

Liang, C.Y. (male sterile, somaclone, fertile revertant) 5: 123-4    '88

Liang, K.J. (thermo-sensitive male sterile, recessive) 9: 56-7    '92

Librojo, A.L. (long glume hairs) 1: 110-1    '84

      "       (lazy mutant gene) 1: 111    '84

      "       (long empty glume gene) 1: 111    '84

      "       (trisomics) 1: 124-5    '84

      "       (naked seed gene) 2: 71-2    '85

Lin, H.X. (semi-dwarf genes, sd-1) 3: 65-7    '86

Lin, L. (bacterial blight resist. new gene) 4: 98-100    '87

Lin, X.H. (bacterial blight resist. gene location) 8: 124    '91

Lin, Y.Z. (blast resist. inheritance) 7: 124-6    '90

Ling, D.H. (early maturing somaclone) 3: 108-9    '85

      "       (male sterile somaclone, fertile revertant) 5: 123-4    '88

      "       (young panicle culture, regeneration) 5: 124-5    '88

      "       (female sterile mutant) 6: 143-4    '89

Ling, Z.Z. (molecular map, gene mapping, double haploid) 10: (37)    '93

Liu, A. (RFLP, linkage, " wide-compatibility " ) 9: 134-6    '92

Liu, D.X. (CC, CCDD, sativa-hybrids) 8: 90-91    '91

      "       (esterase, species hybrids) 9: 106-7    '92

      "       (esterases, staining agents) 9: 110-1    '92

Liu, J.Y. (anti-bacterial blight polypeptide) 7: 151-4    '90

Liu, L.S. (SDS-PAGE protein bands, Indica:Japonica) 6: 65-7    '89

Lolo, O.M. (rufipogon, isozymes, Western India) 5: 67-70    '88

Lopez, M.T. (isozymes, quantitative traits) 7: 128-130    '90

Loresto, G.C. (semi-dwarf genes) 1: 94-5    '84

Lorz, H. (RFLP, regenerated plants) 5: 131-2    '88

Lu, J. (PCR, DNA polymorphisms) 8: 139-141    '91

Lu, Y. G. (male sterility, restorer line) 3: 90-1    '86

      "       (dwarf gene sources, China) 4: 71-2    '87

      "       (tapetum, pollenless, sporopollenin) 5: 95-8    '88

Lu, Y.X. (Yuan-Jiang wild rice, Yunnan) 10: (2)    '93

(M)

Ma, Y. L. (mitochondria protein, male sterility) 2: 97-8    '85

Ma, Z. R. (early maturing somaclone) 3: 108-9    '86

      "       (male-sterile somaclone, fertile revertant) 5: 123-4    '88

      "       (young panicle culture, regeneration) 5: 124-5    '88

      "       (female sterile mutant) 6: 143-4    '89

Mackill, D. J. (blast resist. genes) 2: 80-1    '85

      "       (photo-sensitivity genes) 4: 87-9    '87

      "       (blast resist. genes, isogenic) 5: 98-101    '88

      "       (drought, leaf rolling) 6: 112-5    '89

      "       (Pgi-2, photo-sensitivity, linkage) 7: 130-2    '90

 

      "       (RFLP probe, photo-sensitivity, linkage) 7: 145-7    '90

      "       (blast resist. Pi-2 & Pi-z, allelic) 9: 90-2    '92

      "       (frizzy panicle, EMS mutant) 9: 100-2    '92

      "       (elongated uppermost internode) 9: 102-3    '92

Madhusudana Rao, G. (haploid, chr pairing) 1: 121    '84

Maekawa, M. (black-hull gene) 1: 104-6    '84

      "       (floury endosperm genes) 2: 57-8    '85

      "       (regulator, wx) 2: 65    '85

      "       (sheathed panicle genes) 3: 62-3    '86

      "       (zebra leaf mutant, anther culture) 4: 79-80    '87

      "       (leaf stripe, st-5, linkage, d-2) 5: 85-7    '88

      "       (short ligule allele, lg locus) 5: 87-9    '88

      "       (panicle-exsertion alleles) 6: 101-3    '89

      "       (leaf-stripe gene, st-6, linkage group 3) 7: 108-9    '90

      "       (F1 sterility genes) 8: 110-2    '91

Maekawa, T. (panicle-exsertion alleles) 6: 101-3    '89

Mani, S.C. (leaf aroma, inheritance) 4: 92-3    '87

Marciano-Romena, A. (semi-dwarf) 1: 94-5    '84

Maroof, M.A.S. (photoperiod-sensitive male sterility) 10: (22)    '93

Martinez, C.P. (nuclear DNA content, flow cytometry) 10: (32)    '93

Masumura, T. (polypeptide accumulation) 5: 143-8    '88

Matsumoto, T. (RFLP map & classical map, chr 1, 2, 3 & 4) 9: 128-9    '92

      "       (integration of linkage maps, chr 6, 9, 10 & 11) 10: (18)    '93

Matsuo, T. (location, chr 3, shr-1) 3: 60-1    '86

      "       (chr 12, shr-2) 3: 61-2    '86

Matsuoka, S. (in situ hybridization, chr identification) 4: 114-6    '89

Matsuura, S. (hybrid chlorosis) 1: 106-7    '84

      "       (F2 chlorosis gene, distribution) 3: 45-6    '86

      "       (ribosomal DNA genes, location) 8: 136-9    '9t

      "       (RFLP map & classical map) 9: 118-124    '92

Mayer, A. (PCR, transgenic tissue screening) 8: 161-5,    '91

McCouch, S. (RFLP chr map) 5: 128-130    '88

      "       (bacterial blight resist. xa-5, molecular marker) 8: 145-9    '91

      "       (genome, molecular map) 9: 111-5    '92

      "       (molecular map, integration) 9: 124-8    '92

Mei, M. H. (photoperiod-sensitive male sterility) 10: (22)    '93

Mew, T. W. (bacterial blight resist. Xa-3) 3: 77-8    '86

      "       (Xa-3 & Xa-6) 3: 79-80    '86

      "       (bacterial blight resist. inheritance) 3: 80-2    '86

      "       (Xa-3, Xa-4, Xa-4b relationship) 3: 83-4    '86

      "       (bacterial blight resist. isogenic) 5: 106-7    '88

      "       (RFLP map, bacterial blight, Xa-3 & Xa-4) 9: 136-8    '92

Min, S. K. (semi-dwarf genes, sd-1) 3: 65-7    '86

      "       (somatic cell culture, gamma rays) 5: 127-8    '88

      "       (temp. sensitive, male sterility) 6: 116-7    '89

Mikami, T. (streptomycin resist.) 2: 87-8    '85

Misal, M. B. (iron deficiency, chlorosis) 6: 115-6    '89

Mishra, D. P. (hybrid mutants) 1: 135-6    '84

Mishra, R. (gallmidge resist. inheritance) 7: 118-121    '90

Misra, R. N. (chiasma) 1: 121-2    '84

Mitsukawa, N. (polypeptide accumulation) 5: 143-8    '88

Miyabayashi, T. (bacterial blight resist. natural populations) 9: 88-90    '92

      "       (bacterial blight, resist. genes, distribution) 10: (6)    '93

Mo, Z. R. (anther culture, wild rice, Guangxi) 4: 114    '87

Montagu, M. V. (polyamine phosphorylation) 8: 145-9    '91

Moon, E. (transposon-like sequence) 5: 133-5    '88

Mori, K. (callus induction) 1: 139-140    '84

      "       (dwarf genes, expression) 2: 68-70    '85

      "       (callus growth, isogenic lines) 3: 111-2    '86

      "       (protoplast isolation) 3: 114    '86

      "       (callus, salt tolerance) 4: 112-3    '87

      "       (anther culture, gamma rays, mutations) 6: 139-141    '89

      "       (protoplast regeneration, Oryza species) 7: 136-8    '90

      "       (CMS, boro, new sources) 9: 62-6    '92

      "       (CMS, cytoplasm elements) 9: 66-8    '92

      "       (cytoplasm-nuclear exchange) 10: (24)    '93

      "       (radiation-induced mutants, anther culture) 10: (30)    '93

Mori, S. (hydroxy-L-proline resist.) 2: 88-9    '85

      "       (hydroxy-L-proline resist.) 2: 89-91    '85

Morishima, H. (isozyme genes) 1: 117-8    '84

      "       (isozyme distribution, Nepal) 2: 51-2    '86

      "       (isozymes, trisomics) 3: 53-5    '86

      "       (upland, heading time, Thailand) 3: 49-50    '86

      "       (apiculus hair-length genes, linkage) 4: 74-5    '87

      "       (Cat-1, Acp-1, Pox-2, trisomic analysis) 4: 75-6    '87

      "       (weedy strains) 5: 70-2    '88

      "       (Pgd-1, linkage) 5: 81-2    '88

      "       (plant opal, Indica:Japonica) 6: 67-9    '89

      "       (seed shedding, inheritance) 6: 72-3    '89

      "       (linkage, isozyme loci) 6: 109-112    '89

      "       (deepwater rices, isozymes) 7: 91-3    '90

      "       (female gametes, fertilization chances, gl-1) 7: 97-8    '90

      "       (low-temp. tolerance, inheritance) 8: 117-9    '91

      "       (genetic erosion, Thailand) 9: 73-5    '92

      "       (bacterial blight resist. natural populations) 9: 88-90    '92

      "       (bacterial blight, resist. genes, distribution) 10: (6)    '93

Mu, X. J. (apomictic lines) 9: 77-80    '92

Muller, E. (RFLP, regenerated plants) 5: 131-2    '88

Multani, D. S. (australiensis, isozymes) 8: 83-4    '91

      "       (Mdh-3 & Pgd-2 location, monosomic addition lines) 8: 106-9 `91

      "       (monosomics, pollen irradiation) 9: 92-3    '92

Munday, J. (water stress, responsive genes) 5: 142-3    '88

Murakami, M. (hydroxy-L-proline resist.) 2: 88-9 & 89-91    '85

(N)

Nagamine, T. (photosynthetic capacity) 2: 99-100    '85

      "       (low amylose genes, distribution) 3: 46-8    '86

Nair, P. G. (granulate, officinalis, punctata, endosperm) 8: 95-7    '91

      "       (grain protein distribution, Oryza species) 9: 40-2    '92

Nakagahra, M. (esterase gene, distribution) 1: 118-120    '84

      "       (low amylose genes, distribution) 3: 46-8    '86

Nakai, H. (resist. mutant. bacterial blight) 5: 101-3    '88

      "       (chloroplast DNA types, distribution) 9: 142-4    '92

Nakamura, A. (sd-1, chr 1, linkage) 9: 50-2    '92

Nakamura, I. (internode overgrowth mutant) 9: 61-2    '92

      "       (chloroplast DNA types, distribution) 9: 142-4    '92

      "       (American long-grain varieties) 10: (7)    '93

Nakamura, K. (hydroxy-L-proline resist.) 2: 89-91    '85

      "       (resist. mutant. bacterial blight) 5: 101-3    '88

Nakanishi, H. (hydroxy-L-proline resist.) 2: 89-91    '85

Nakano, M. (RFLP, phylogeny, wild & cultivated) 9: 132-4    '92

Nakazaki, M. (Ef-1, culm elongation) 3: 76-7    '86

Nawa, S. (mitochondrial DNA, male sterility) 2: 98-9    '85

Nelson, R. (blast risist. Pi-2 & Pi-z, allelic) 9: 90-2    '92

      "       (blast resist. Pi-3, isogenic) 9: 94-5    '92

      "       (RFLP map, bacterial blight, Xa-3 & Xa-4) 9: 136-8    '92

Nematzadeh, G. A. (Iran varieties, isozymes) 10: (9)    '93

Nemoto, H. (brown planthopper resist. genes) 3: 87-8    '86

Nerkar, Y. S. (iron deficiency, chlorosis) 6: 115-6    '89

Ni, P. C. (transgenic plants, transfer. Bacillus toxin) 7: 147-150    '90

Ning, C. N. (repetitive sequence, chr. ends) 10: (34)    '93

Nishibayashi, S. (genome size) 8: 152-4    '91

Nishimura, M. (wx alleles, amylose content) 6: 95-6    '89

      "       (cold tolerance, anthesis) 6: 122-3    '89

Nowick, E. M. (marker stocks) 2: 62-3    '85

Nwokeocha, C. C. (punctata, natural population) 9: 26-8    '92

      "       (O. punctata, botanical traits) 10: (1)    '93

(0)

Oba, S. (shattering gene, linkage, sd-1) 6: 132-4    '89

Oda, Y (anther culture, trisomics, X + 1 plants) 6: 52-3    '89

Ogawa, M. (endosperm protein mutant) 3: 101-3    '86

      "       (location, protein gene, Nishimura's chr 9) 6: 108-9    '89

Ogawa, T. (bacterial blight resist. Xa-3) 3: 77-8    '86

      "       (bacterial blight resist. Xa-3 & Xa-6) 3: 79-80    '86

      "       (bacterial blight resist. inheritance) 3: 80-2    '86

      "       (Xa-3, Xa-4, Xa-4 b, relationship) 3: 83-4    '86

      "       (bacterial blight resist. variety grouping) 3: 84-6    '86

      "       (bacterial blight resist. new genes) 4: 98-100    '87

      "       (bacterial blight resist. inheritance) 4: 101-2    '87

      "       (bacterial blight resist. Xa-4 b) 5: 104-6    '88

      "       (bacterial blight resist. isogenic) 5: 106-7    '88

      "       (bacterial blight resist. gene, longistaminata) 7: 121-2    '90

      "       (bacterial blight resist. genes, distribution) 7: 127-8    '90

Ohsawa, R. (RFLP mapping, computer program) 8: 155-8    '91

      "       (molecular map, integration) 9: 124-8    '92

Oka, H. I. (chr data, review) 5: 34-41    '88

      "       (chr 2 & chr 3, length) 6: 56-8    '89

      "       (gene diversity, Indica, Japonica, wild progenitors) 6: 70-1    '89

      "       (distorted F2 ratios, wx & other loci) 6: 83-5    '89

      "       (distorted F2 ratios, C-wx recombination value) 6: 86-91    '89

      "       (within-population gene diversity, distribution) 8: 79-81    '91

Oka, N. (protoplast isolation) 3: 114    '86

Okinaka, Y. (protoplast regeneration, Oryza species) 7: 136-8    '90

Okita, T. W. (storage protein, DNA) 3: 100-1    '86

      "       (transgenic plants) 9: 95-7    '92

      "       (transformation, " Totipotent " cell line) 6: 163-8    '89

      "       (protoplast regeneration) 6: 173-5    '89

Okumoto, Y. (heading-time genes, tester) 8: 129-131    '91

Okuno, K. (starch synthesis, genes) 1: 112-3    '84

      "       (hybrid breakdown, genes) 2: 52-4    '85

      "       (endosperm mutants, expression) 2: 65-6    '85

      "       (complementary recessive, hybrid breakdown) 3: 44-5    '86

      "       (low amylose genes, distribution) 3: 46-8    '86

Omura, T. (trisomics) 1: 125-7    '84

      "       (chr & linkage groups) 1: 128-132    '84

      "       (amylose polymorphism) 3: 43-4    '86

      "       (location, chr 3, shr-1) 3: 60-1    '86

      "       (chr 12, shr-2) 3: 61-2    '86

      "       (endosperm protein mutants) 3: 101-3    '86

      "       (bacterial blight resist. inheritance) 4: 101-2    '87

      "       (chr deficiency, monosomics, pollen irradiation) 4: 64-5    '88

      "       (low amylose, du-1, linkage) 5: 84-5    '88

      "       (location, protein genes, Nishimura's chr 9) 6: 108-9    '89

Os-Ruygrok, P.E.V. (RNA & DNA isolation) 6: 163-8    '89

      "       (plasmid DNA, sequences) 7: 159-161    '90

(P)

Pai, C. (peroxidase, modifier) 2: 63-4    '85

      "       (naked-grain gene) 2: 71    '85

Pan, N. S. (anti-bacterial blight polypeptide) 7: 151-4    '90

Pattanayak, A. (cold tolerant varieties, protoplast regeneration) 10: (31)    '93

Perera, A. L. T. (heterosis) 3: 94-6    '86

      "       (recombined inbred lines) 3: 96-7    '86

Phai, P. (karyotype) 2: 102-3    '85

Pham, J. L. (isozyme, plant height, spikelet fertility) 5: 108-9    '88

      "       (segregation distortion, sativa x glaberrima) 6: 80-2    '89

Pinson, S.R.M. (frizzy panicle, EMS mutant) 9: 100-2    '92

Poonyarit, M. (photo-sensitivity genes) 4: 87-9    '87

Prasada Rao, U. (gallmidge resist.) 2: 82    '85

(Q)

Qi, X.F. (somatic cell culture, gamma rays) 5: 127-8    '88

Qian, H. R. (DNA polymorphism, PCR) 8: 134-6    '91

Qin, R. Z. (4X anther culture, clone regeneration) 5: 126-7    '88

Qu, G. T. (callus karyotype) 3: 110    '86

Quy, T. D. (karyotype) 2: 102-3    '85

(R)

Raj, K. G. (male sterility) 1: 103-4    '84

      "       (male sterility, restorer genes) 3:

Ranjhan, S. (isozyme genes, chr localization) 3: 56-8    '86

Rao, G. M. (haploid, chr pairing) 1: 121    '84

Reddy, C. D. R. (iron deficiency, chlorosis) 6: 115-6    '89

Reddy, G. M. & T. A. (callus regeneration, dwarf mutants) 3: 107-8    '86

Reyes, B. G. de los (new isozyme loci) 6: 103-6    '89

      "       (australiensis, isozymes) 8: 83-4    '91

      "       (Mdh-3 & Pgd-2, location, monosomic addition lines) 8: 106-9    '91

      "       (4X wild species, isozymes) 9: 103-6    '92

      "       (Myanmar varieties, isozymes) 10: (8)    '93

      "       (new allele, Enp-1) 10: (16)    '93

      "       (linkage, z-9/Pgi-1, chr 3) 10: (17)    '93

Romero, G. O. (Oryza species, crossability) 6: 58-60    '89

Ronald, P. C. (bacterial blight resist. Xa-21, mapping) 8: 142-3    '91

Rout, J. R. (anther callus, regeneration) 3: 105-7    '88

Roy, J. K. (anatomical characters) 1: 108    '84

Rueb, S. (histochemical staining) 6: 168-9    '89

Rutger, J. N. (semi-dwarfism) 1: 92    '84

      "       (frizzy panicle, EMS mutant) 9: 100-2    '92

      "       (elongated uppermost internode) 9: 102-3    '92

(S)

Sadananda, A. R. (stamen transformation) 2: 75    '85

      "       (trisomics, isozymes) 2: 100-2    '85

Sahai, V. N. (male sterility) 1: 104    '84

      "       (hybrid mutants) 1: 135-6    '84

Sahu, V. N. (gallmidge resist. inheritance) 7: 118-121    '90

Sahu, G. R., R. K. & V. N. (bacterial blight resist. mutants) 7: 123-4    '90

Sahu, R.K. (new gallmidge resist. gene) 10: (13)    '93

Saiki, S. (desynaptic gene, chr 7) 10: (14)    '93

Sain, M. (gallmidge resist.) 2: 82    '85

Saito, A. (ribosomal DNA genes, location) 8: 136-8    '91

      "       (RFLP mapping, computer program) 8: 155-8    '91

      "       (RFLP map: classical map) 9: 118-124    '92

      "       (molecular map, integration) 9: 124-8    '92

      "       (endosperm cell wall, glucomannan) 10: (27)    '93

Saito, M. (bacterial blight resist. mutants) 5: 101-3    '88

Saito, S. (grain shattering, semi-dwarf) 3: 63-5    '86

Sakamoto, W. (mitochondrial DNA, plasmid-like) 6: 155-7    '89

Salam, M. A. (Pgi-2, photo-sensitivity, linkage) 8: 136-8    '91

Sanchez, A. C. (Adh-1, morphological markers, linkage) 7: 110-1    '90

      "       (chl-7, linkage group 6, location) 8: 104-5    '91

      "       (zebra new genes) 9: 68-71    '92

      "       (brittle node, chr 2) 10: (10)    '93

Sano, R. (isozyme genes) 1: 117-8    '84

      "       (isozymes, distribution, Nepal) 2: 51-2    '85

      "       (isozyme genes) 2: 60-2    '85

Sano, Y. (waxy gene, regulation) 1: 115    '84

      "       (cytoplasm, sativa: glaberrima) 2: 54    '85

      "       (regulator, wx) 2: 65    '85

      "       (mitochondrial DNA, CMS) 2: 48-9    '85

      "       (gene loci, sativa: glaberrima) 5: 66-7    '88

      "       (gametic eliminator) 6: 93-4    '89

      "       (wx alleles, amylose content) 6: 95-6    '89

      "       (photo-sensitivity Se1, suppressor) 7: 103-5    '90

      "       (seed shattering & panicle spreading genes) 7: 105-7    '90

      "       (fertility restorer, CMS) 8: 113-5    '91

      "       (low crossability gene) 8: 115-6    '91

      "       (deepwater tolerance gene) 8: 116-7    '91

      "       (gamete eliminator, Indica-Japonica) 10: (11)    '93

Sarkarung, S. (blast resist. Pi-2 & Pi-z, allelic) 9: 90-2    '92

      "       (blast resist. Pi-3, isogenic) 9: 94-5    '92

Sarma, N. P. (male sterility, induction) 2: 85-7    '85

      "       (anther callus, regeneration) 3: 105-7    '86

Sasaki, T. (amylose content)@3: 48-9    '86

Sastry, M. V. S. (gallmidge resist.) 2: 82    '85

Satake, T. (cold tolerance, grain size, isogenic) 7: 133-4    '90

Sato, H. (high lysine mutant) 9: 80-2    '92

Sato, S. (cytological map) 1: 123-4    '84

      "       (Ef-1, location) 2: 59-60    '85

      "       (morphological & RFLP markers) 9: 116-8    '92

Sato, T. (female gametes, fertilization chances, gl-1) 7: 97-8    '90

Sato, Y. I. (hybrid chlorosis) 1: 106-7    '84

      "       (apiculus hair length, genes) 2: 72-4    '85

      "       (F2 chlorosis genes, distribution) 3: 45-6    '86

      "       (upland, heading time, Thailand) 3: 49-50    '86

      "       (Ef-1, culm elongation) 3: 76-7    '86

      "       (apiculus hair-length gene, linkage) 4: 74-5    '87

      "       (alien pollen primacy) 5: 80-1    '88

      "       (plant opal, Indica:Japonica) 6: 67-9    '89

      "       (alien pollen primacy, pollen-tube elongation) 6: 117-9    '89

      "       (Japonica genes, upland conditions) 7: 94-5    '90

      "       (female gametes, fertilization chances, gl-1) 7: 97-8    '90

      "       (ozone effect, F1 gametic series) 7: 98-9    '90

      "       (wild-rice seeds, Hemudu remain) 8: 76-8    '91

      "       (complementary genes, photo-sensitivity) 8: 119-120    '91

      "       (genetic erosion, Thailand) 9: 73-5    '92

      "       (chloroplast DNA types, distribution) 9: 142-4    '92

      "       (American long-grain varieties) 10: (7)    '93

Satoh, H. (induced endosperm mutants) 1: 113-4    '84

      "       (chr-linkage groups) 1: 128-132    '84

      "       (amylase polymorphism) 3: 43-4    '86

      "       (shr-1, location, chr 3) 3: 60-1    '86

      "       (shr-2, chr 12) 3: 61-2    '86

      "       (endosperm protein mutant) 3: 101-3    '86

      "       (low amylose, du-1, linkage) 5: 84-5    '88

      "       (trisomics, desynaptic mutant) 6: 50-1    '89

      "       (linkage map, Nishimura's chr 8) 6: 106-8    '89

      "       (location, protein gene, Nishimura's chr 9) 6: 108-9    '89

      "       (high lysine mutant) 9: 80-2    '92

      "       (integration of linkage maps, chr 6, 9, 10 & 11) 10: (18)    '93

Second, G. (flavonoids) 1: 138-9    '84

      "       (origin, species) 2: 44    '85

      "       (rufipogon, isozymes, West India) 5: 67-70    '88

      "       (chloroplast DNA, Oryza species, CMS) 5: 77-80    '88

      "       (latifolia complex) 6: 73-6    '89

      "       (Oryzae, chloroplast DNA) 6: 76-80 189

      "       (chloroplast DNA, biparental inheritance) 6: 150-3    '89

      "       (genome, molecular map) 9: 111-5    '92

      "       (RELP, varietal classification) 10: (36)    '93

Senadhira, D. (heterosis) 3: 94-6    '86

      "       (recombined inbred lines) 3: 96-7    '86

Sethi, M. (anatomical characters) 1: 108    '84

Shao, Y. (photo-sensitive male sterile, restorers) 9: 52-4    '92

Sharma, A. N. (antimitotics, tissues) 6: 141-2    '89

Sharma, H. L. (twin seedlings, resources) 7: 134-5    '90

Sharma, K. D. (chlorophyll content) 2: 82-4    '85

Shatta, A. M. (Myanmar varieties, isozymes) 10: (8)    '93

Shen, B. (DNA polymorphisms, PCR) 8: 134-6    '91

Shen, B. Z. (photoperiod sensitive male-sterility) 10: (22)    '93

Shen, Y. W. (male-sterile line, fertile mutant) 10: (20)    '93

      "       (induced thermosensitive male sterile line) 10: (23)    '93

Shen, Z. T. (stigma exsertion, inheritance) 4: 76-8    '87

      "       (blast races, resist. genes, China) 4: 108-9    '87

      "       (chalkiness, maternal effect) 5: 111-3    '88

      "       (blast, resist.:susceptible isogenic, protein) 5: 121-2    '88

      "       (blast resist. inheritance) 7: 124-6    '90

Shenoy, V. V. (hull-imposed dormancy) 10: (28)    '93

Shi, C. H. (seed and maternal effects, milling quality) 10: (29)    '93

Shibuya, N. (endosperm cell wall, glucomannan) 10: (27)    '93

Shimamoto, Y. (genetic erosion, Thailand) 9: 73-5    '92

Shimosaka, E. (RFLP map: classical map) 9: 118-124    '92

Shin, Y.B. (alien additional lines, resist. genes) 3: 89-90    '86

Shinbashi, N. (panicle exsertion alleles) 6: 101-3    '89

      "       (leaf stipe gene st-6, linkage group 3) 7: 108-9    '90

      "       (F1 fertility genes) 8: 110-2    '91

Shinjyo, C. (mitochondrial DNA, CMS) 3: 119-120    '86

Shinozaki, K. (phytochrome gene) 5: 132-3    '88

      "       (water-stress, resist. genes) 5: 142-3    '88

Shirai, S. (callus growth, isogenic lines) 3: 111-2    '86

Shiraishi, M. (amylase polymorphism) 3: 43-4    '86

Shrivastava, M. N. (gallmidge resist. inheritance) 7: 118-121    '90

      "       (bacterial blight resist. mutant) 7: 123-4    '90

      "       (gallmidge resist. gene) 10: (13)    '93

Shrivastava, P. S. (gallmidge resist. inheritance) 7: 118-121    '90

Shrivastava, S. K. (new gallmidge resist. gene) 10: (13)    '93

Shu, L. H. (culture, young panicles, ploidy) 2: 92-3    '85

      "       (protoplast culture) 2: 93    '85

      "       (callus karyotype) 3: 110    '86

      "       (tissue culture, trisomics) 3: 111    '86

Siddiq, E. A. (male-sterility, restoration) 1: 103-4    '84

      "       (stamens, transformation) 2: 75    '85

Sie, M. (isozymes, African varieties, classification) 9: 75-7    '92

Singh, B. N. (drought, leaf rolling) 6: 112-5    '89

Singh, J. P. (leaf aroma inheritance) 4: 92-3    '87

Singh, R. J. (trisomics) 1: 124-5    '84

Singh, T. H. (dwarf. genes) 1: 134-5    '84

Singh, V. P. (stamens transformation) 2: 75    '85

Sinha, V. (antimitotics, tissues) 6: 141-2    '89

Sitch, L. A. (Oryza species, crossability) 6: 58-60    '89

      "       (CMS, potential source) 6: 125-7    '89

      "       (somatic chr. preparation) 6: 176-7    '89

      "       (ribosomal RNA genes, in situ hybridization) 7: 143-4    '90

      "       (longiglumis-ridleyi hybrid) 8: 93-4    '91

      "       (CMS source, perennis) 9: 108-110    '92

Song, W. C. (4X anther culture, clone, regeneration) 5: 126-7    '88

Song, Y. (CC, CCDD, sativa hybrids) 8: 90-1    '91

Suh, H. S. (blast resist. genes) 2: 80-1    '85

Sukekiyo, Y. (chr. deficiencies, monosomics, pollen irradiation) 5: 64-5    '88

Sun, B .L. & Y. L. (protoplast, regeneration) 6: 170-2    '89

Sun, Z. X. (temp. sensitive male sterility) 6: 116-7    '89

Suzuki, Y. (photo-sensitivity, Se-1, Pi-z & Pgi-2 linkage) 9: 47-50    '92

Sur, S. C. (location Xa-4) 1: 98-9    '84

      "       (trisomics) 1: 124-5    '84

      "       (trisomics, isozyme) 2: 100-2    '85

(T)

Tabien, R. E. (Xa-3, Xa-4, Xa-4 b relationship) 3: 83-4    '86

      "       (bacterial blight resist. new genes) 4: 98-100    '87

      "       (bacterial blight resist. inheritance) 4: 101-2    '87

      "       (bacterial blight resist. Xa-4 b) 5: 104-6    '88

      "       (bacterial blight resist. genes, distribution) 7: 127-8    '90

      "       (Xa-21, chr 11, location) 8: 102-3    '91

Takahashi, N. (large grain line) 5: 109-111    '88

Takamure, I. (temp. sensitive dwarf) 3: 99-100    '86

      "       (Lk-f, long grain mutant) 6: 96-8    '89

      "       (anther culture, gamma rays, mutations) 6: 139-141    '89

      "       (Fusayoshi long-grain, Lk-f, chr 3, linkage) 7: 109-110    '90

      "       (chr 3 & 6, linkages) 8: 102-3    '91

      "       (glume traits, modification) 9: 85-8    '92

      "       (blast resist. Pi-2 & Pi-z , allelic) 9: 90-92    '92

      "       (blast resist. Pi-3, isogenic) 9: 94-5    '92

      "       (cytoplasm-nuclear exchange) 10: (24)    '93

      "       (radiation-induced mutants, anther culture) 10: (30)    '93

Takeda, K. (grain size gene) 1: 108-9    '84

      "       (glabrous gene, effects) 2: 74-5    '85

      "       (amylose content) 3: 48-9    '86

      "       (notched grain, temp. effect) 3: 69-70    '86

      "       (open hull, male sterility) 4: 78-9    '87

      "       (cold tolerance, grain size, isogenic) 7: 133-4    '90

      "       (long grain mutant) 9: 58-9    '92

      "       (long grain, duplicate genes) 9: 59-60    '92

Takita, T. (long grain genes, IR8) 3: 67-8    '86

      "       (large grain line) 5: 109-111    '88

      "       (green leafhopper resist. gene) 7: 117-8    '90

Taillebois, J. (cyto-sterile lines) 3: 91-2    '86

      "       (male sterility) 3: 92-3    '86

Tamaru, N. (male-sterile mutants, classification) 2: 76-7    '85

Tanaka, A. (callus regeneration, proteins) 3: 116-7    '86

Tanaka, K. (polypeptide accumulation) 5: 143-8    '88

Tang, D. T. (protoplast regeneration) 2: 94    '85

Tang, L. H. (weedy strains) 5: 70-72    '86

      "       (seed shedding, inheritance) 6: 72-3    '89

      "       (wild-rice seeds, Hemudu remain) 8: 76-8    '91

      "       (Caoxie Hill, rice types) 10: (4)    '93

Tang, S. X. (wild-rice seeds, Hemudu remain) 8: 76-8    '91

Tang, X. H. (gene transcription activity) 6: 119-122    '89

      "       (photo-sensitive, male sterile, restorers) 9: 52-4    '92

Tang, X. R. (recA+, E. coli) 3: 122-4    '86

Taniguchl, M. (spikelet adventitious roots, mutant) 5: 113-5    '88

Tanisaka, T. (heading-time genes, tester) 8: 129-131    '91

Tanksley, S. D. (RFLP, du, map) 5: 128-130    '88

      "       (RFLP probe, photo-sensitivity, linkage) 7: 145-7    '90

      "       (bacterial blight resist. Xa-21, mapping) 8: 142-3    '91

      "       (bacterial blight resist. Xa-5, molecular marker) 8: 143-5    '91

      "       (genome, molecular map) 9: 111-5    '92

      "       (morphological & RFLP markers) 9: 116-8    '92

      "       (molecular map, integration) 9: 124-8    '92

Tanno-Suenaga, R. (streptomycin resist. dwarfs) 5: 92-3    '88

Tano, S. (recA+, E. coli) 3: 122-4    '86

      "       (mitochondrial DNA, plasmid-like) 6: 155-7    '89

Tarn, A. W. Y. (glutelin subunits, Oryza species) 5: 75-7    '88

Taura, S. (bacterial blight resist. inheritance) 4: 101-2    '87

Tenorio, P. D. (blast resist. genes, isogenic) 5: 98-101    '88

Thakur, R. (long-palea gene, linkage) 1: 110    '84

Thompson, J. A. (protoplast regeneration) 3: 115-6    '86

Tong, Q. J. (4X anther culture, clone regeneration) 5: 126-7    '88

Torrizo, L. B. (protoplasts, regeneration) 9: 97-9    '92

Trinh, L. N. (new allele, Enp-1) 10: (16)    '93

Tsai, K. H. (unusual segregation pattern) 1: 115-6    '84

      "       (Ef-1 alleles) 2: 77-8    '85

      "       (heading-time genes) 3: 71-3    '86

      "       (Ef-1 alleles) 3: 73-4    '86

      "       (T65, Taichung & Ryukyus) 3: 75-6    '86

      "       (early-heading genes, inheritance) 4: 85-6    '87

      "       (Ef-1 & m-Ef-1, leaf aminoacid contents) 4: 46-8    '87

      "       (weak plants, inheritance) 5: 90-2    '88

      "       (sd-7, dwarf genes, induced) 6: 99-101    '89

      "       (protein kinase, isogenic lines) 6: 137-9    '89

      "       (transposon, weakness, chr location) 7: 114-6    '90

      "       (sd-7 & d1 tight linkage) 8: 104-5    '91

      "       (sd-1, chr 1, location) 8: 109-110    '91

      "       (sd-1, multiple alleles) 8: 112-3    '91

      "       (offtypes, unusual segregation, transposon) 8: 131-4    '91

      "       (T65-like line, Kameji x Shinriki) 9: 71-3    '92

      "       (Ef-1 alleles, distribution) 9: 82-5    '92

      "       (heading accelerating gene, ef-1 alleles) 10: (15)    '93

Tsunematsu, H. (RFLP map & classical map, chr 1, 2, 3 & 4) 9: 128-9    '92

      "       (integration of linkage maps, chr 6, 9, 10 & 11) 10: (18)    '93

      "       (RFLP/RAPD linkage map) 10: (19)    '93

Tsunewaki, K. (mitochondrial DNA, RFLP) 6: 153-5    '89

Tsutsumi, N. (DNA separation, OFAGE) 4: 116-7    '87

(U)

Ukai, K. (anther culture, regeneration, hybridization) 8: 154-5    '91

Ukai, Y. (RFLP mapping, computer program) 8: 155-8    '91

      "       (molecular map, integration) 9: 124-8    '92

(V)

Vaughan, D. A. (in situ conservation, wild species) 7: 90-1    '90

      "       (Oryza species, distribution, Malaysia) 8: 73-5    '91

      "       (O. schlechteri) 8: 75-6    '91

      "       (brown planthopper resist. genes, distribution) 8: 125-8    '91

      "       (Amp-2, silent allele) 9: 107-8    '92

Vergara, S. (photo-sensitivity genes) 4: 87-9    '87

Vergara, G. V. (O. indandamanica) 7: 88-9    '90

Vergel de Dios, J. I. (blast resist. genes, isogenic) 5: 98-101    '88

Virmani, S. S. (fertility restoration) 1: 108-9    '84

      "       (male sterility, restorer genes) 3: 93-4    '86

      "       (incomplete restoration, cyto-sterility) 4: 104-7    '87

      "       (CMS, diversity) 6: 127-9    '89

      "       ( " wide compatibility " genes) 6: 129-131    '89

      "       (isozymes, quantitative traits) 7: 128-130    '90

      "       (twin seedlings, resources) 7: 134-5    '90

      "       (CMS sources, perennis) 9: 108-110    '92

      "       (thermosensitive male-sterile mutant) 10: (21)    '93

(W)

Walbot, V. (electroporated protoplast) 5: 138-9    '88

      "       (protein synthesis, changes, cold) 5: 148    '88

      "       (mitochondria-encoded genes) 6: 157    '89

      "       (mitochondrial DNA, pulsed field gel analysis) 8: 165-6    '91

Wang, B. (mitochondrial DNA) 4: 117-8    '87

      "       (mitochondrial DNA, CMS) 4: 118-120    '87

      "       (mitochondrial DNA, atpA gene, male-sterile line) 6: 161-3    '89

Wang, G. C. (dwarf gene sources, China) 4: 71-2    '87

Wang, L. L. (shoot-apex culture, regeneration) 4: 110-2    '87

Wang, J. X. (blast resist.-susceptible isogenic, protein) 5: 121-2    '88

Wang, M. Q. (shoot-apex culture, regeneration) 4: 110-2    '87

Wang, N. Y. (thermosensitive, male sterile, recessive) 9: 56-7    '92

Wang, R. H. (dwarf gene sources, China) 4: 71-2    '87

Wang, X. K. (sickle-shaped, Hsien:Keng) 4: 68-70    '87

      "       (Aman deepwater cultivars, Japonica origin) 8: 81-3    '91

      "       (Yuan-Jiang wild rice, Yunnan) 10: (2)    '93

      "       (Chinese wild rice, Keng type) 10: (5)    '93

Wang, X. M. (shoot-apex culture, regeneration) 4: 110-2    '87

      "       (sativa x latifolia, young panicle, somaclones) 5: 126    '88

Wang, Z. (RFLP map) 5: 128-130    '88

      "       (genome, molecular map) 9: 111-5    '92

Wang, Z. X. (chr deficiency, monosomics, pollen irradiation) 5: 64-5    '88

      "       (anther culture, trisomics, X + I plants) 6: 52-3    '89

Wang, Z. Y. (RFLP probe, photo-sensitivity, linkage) 7: 145-7    '90

Watanabe, K. (dwarf genes, proteins) 6: 134-5    '89

      "       (dwarf genes, coleoptile & mesocotyl) 6: 135-7    '89

Weng, J. H. (esterase band, photosynthetic capacity) 4: 93-4    '87

      "       (esterase band, stomata freq.) 5: 93-5    '88

Wu, C. Y. (transgenic plants) 9: 95-7    '92

      "       (protoplasts, regeneration) 9: 97-9    '92

      "       (protoplast regeneration, Japonica) 9: 99-100    '92

Wu, H. K. (trisomics) 1: 124    '84

      "       (pachytene chr) 1: 136-7    '84

      "       (karyotype) 2: 54-7    '85

      "       (naked-grain gene) 2: 71    '85

      "       (rbcS genes, chromosomal localization) 3: 117-9    '86

      "       (chr data, review) 5: 34-41    '88

      "       (extra chr, identification, triplo) 5: 41-6    '88

      "       (extra chr, structural changes) 5: 46-54    '88

      "       (chr interchanges) 5: 61    '88

      "       (glutelin subunits, Oryza species) 5: 75-7    '88

      "       (F1 doubled haploids, paddy and upland rices) 10: (25)    '93

      "       (repetitive sequence, chr ends) 10: (34)    '93

Wu, H. Y. (sativa x latifolia, young panicle, somaclones) 5: 126    '88

Wu, K. (genome, molecular map) 9: 111-5    '92

Wu, M. X. (esterase genes, Guangxi) 3: 53    '86

      "       (anther culture, wild rice, Guangxi) 4: 114    '87

Wu, Ray (rbcS genes, chromosomal localization) 3: 117-9    '86

      "       (transposon-like sequence) 5: 133-5    '88

      "       (genome specific DNA) 5: 136-7    '88

      "       (chloroplast-encoded ORF39 sequence) 6: 144-6    '89

      "       (chloroplast genes, Indica: Japonica) 6: 147-9    '89

      "       (repetitive sequence, chr ends) 10: (34)    '93

      "       (telomere-like sequence, isolation) 10: (35)    '93

Wu, Tiyun (repetitive sequence, chr ends) 10: (34)    '93

      "       (telomere-like sequence, isolation) 10: (35)    '93

(X)

Xiang, C. K. (protoplasts, regeneration) 6: 173-5    '89

Xiao, J. (genome, molecular map) 9: 111-5    '92

      "       (molecular map, integration) 9: 124-8    '92

      "       (telomere-like sequence, isolation) 10: (35)    '93

Xie, C. Q. (plant height, genetic parameters) 4: 107-9    '87

Xie, D. X. (transgenic plants, transfer. Bacillus toxin) 7: 147-150    '90

Xie, Y. (rbcS genes, chr localization) 3: 117-9    '86

      "       (genome-specific DNA) 5: 136-7    '88

Xie, Y. F. (bacterial blight resist. gene location) 3: 86-7    '86

      "       (bacterial blight resist. location) 6: 124-5    '89

      "       (bacterial blight resist. gene location) 8: 124    '91

Xiong, Z. M. (semi-dwarf genes, sd-1) 3: 65-7    '86

      "       (somatic cell culture, gamma rays) 5: 127-8    '88

      "       (temp. sensitive, male sterile) 6: 116-7    '89

Xu, J. L. (blast resist. inheritance) 7: 124-6    '90

Xu, Y. B. (stigma exsertion, inheritance) 4: 76-8    '87

      "       (chalkiness, maternal effect) 5: 111-3    '88

Xu, J. C. & Y. B. (molecular map, gene mapping, double haploid) 10: (37)    '93

Xu, Z. (protoplast culture) 2: 93    '85

      "       (4X anther culture, clone regeneration) 5: 126-7    '88

(Y)

Yamada, T. (bacterial blight resist.) 1: 97-8    '84

Yamada, Y. (protoplasts, regeneration) 2: 94    '85

Yamagata, H. (heading-time genes) 1: 100-1    '84

      "       (Ef-1, culm elon ation) 3: 76-7    '86

      "       (heading-time genes, tester) 8: 129-131    '91

Yamaguchi, H. (callus regeneration, proteins) 3: 116-7    '86

      "       (recA+, E. coli) 3: 122-4    '86

      "       (mitochondrial DNA, plasmid-like) 6: 155-7    '89

      "       (DNA separation, OFAGE) 4: 116-7    '87

      "       (cell-wall isoperoxidases, dwarf mutants) 5: 117-9    '88

      "       (peroxidase pattern, dwarf mutants) 5: 119-121    '88

Yamamoto, T. (bacterial blight resist. Xa-3) 3: 77-8    '86

      "       (bacterial blight resist. Xa-3 & Xa-6) 3: 79-80    '86

      "       (bacterial blight resist. inheritance) 3: 80-82    '86

      "       (bacterial blight resist. variety grouping) 3: 84-6    '86

      "       (bacterial blight resist. isogenic) 5: 106-7    '88

Yang, C. D. (blast races, resist. genes, China) 4: 102-4    '87

Yang, H. (protoplast transformation) 5: 141-2    '88

      "       (transgenic plants, protoplasts) 6: 159-161    '89

      "       (protoplast regeneration) 6: 175-6    '89

Yang, L. F. (circular DNA, mitochondria) 2: 96-7    '85

Yang, L. U. (wild-rice seeds, Hemudu remain) 8: 76-8    '91

Yang, R. C. (thermosensitive male sterile, recessive) 9: 56-7    '92

Yang, W. (protoplast culture) 2: 93    '85

      "       (blast resist.-susceptible isogenic, proteins) 5: 121-2    '88

Yang, X. Y. (mitochondrial DNA) 4: 117-8    '87

Yang, Z. Q. (protoplast regeneration) 2: 94    '85

Yano, M. (induced endosperm mutants) 1: 113-4    '84

      "       (starch synthesis, genes) 1: 112-3    '84

      "       (location, chr 3, shr-1) 3: 60-1    '86

      "       (chr 12, shr-2) 3: 61-2    '86

      "       (high amylose mutants, starch structure changes) 3: 103-5    '86

      "       (low amylose, du-1, linkage) 5: 84-5    '88

      "       (ribosomal DNA genes, location) 8: 136-8    '91

      "       (endosperm cell wall, glucomannan) 10: (27)    '93

Yasui, H. (trisomics, desynaptic mutant) 6: 50-1    '89

      "       (acrotrisomics) 9: 42-5    '92

      "       (acrotrisomics, chr 7) 9: 45-7    '92

      "       (monosomics, punctata chr, RFLP markers) 9: 138-142    '92

      "       (desynaptice gene, chr 7) 10: (14)    '93

Yatou, O. (chlorophyll mutation, temp. sensitive) 6: 131-2    '89

      "       (DNA structure, wx) 6: 157-9    '89

Yi, Q. M. (PCR, DNA polymorphism) 8: 139-141    '91

Ying, Y. R. (mitochondria protein, male sterility) 2: 97-8    '85

Yokoo, M. (female sterility) 3: 51-3    '86

      "       (grain shattering, semi-dwarfism) 3: 63-5    '86

Yoshiba, Y. (cell-wall isoperoxidases, dwarf mutants) 5: 117-9    '88

      "       (peroxidase pattern, dwarf mutants) 5: 119-121    '88

Yoshida, T. (F1 doubled haploids, paddy and upland rices) 10: (25)    '93

Yoshimura, A. (bacterial blight resist. inheritance) 4: 101-2    '87

      "       (chr interchanges, identification) 5: 62-4    '88

      "       (chr deficiencies, monosomics, pollen irradiation) 5: 62-4    '88

      "       (linkage map, Nishimura's chr 8) 6: 106-8    '89

      "       (monosomics, punctata chr, RFLP markers) 9: 138-142    '92

      "       (secondary trisomic-like plant) 8: 87-9    '91

      "       (acrotrisomics) 9: 42-5    '92

      "       (RFLP map & classical map, chr 1, 2, 3 & 4) 9: 128-9    '92

      "       (RFLP, phylogeny, wild & cultivated) 9: 132-4    '92

      "       (integration of linkage maps) 10: (18)    '93

      "       (RFLP/RAPD linkage map) 10: (19)    '93

Yoshimura, S. (RFLP/RAPD linkage map) 10: (19)    '93

Young, J. A. (fertility restoration) 1: 102-3    '84

Yu, G. X. (bacterial bight resist. genes, location) 3: 86-7    '86

      "       (bacterial blight resist. gene location) 8: 124    '91

Yu, N. J. (chloroplast-encoded, psaA gene) 7: 140-2    '90

Yu, W. J. (sickle-shaped, Hsien: Keng) 4: 68-70    '87

      "       (sativa-officinalis cross) 6: 60-1    '89

      "       (CC, CCDD, sativa-hybrids) 8: 90-1    '91

Yu, Y. (mitochondria protein, male sterility) 2: 97-8    '85

Yu, Z. (RFLP map) 5: 128-130    '88

Yu, Z. H. (genome, molecular map) 9: 111-5    '92

      "       (morphological & RFLP markers) 9: 116-8    '92

Yuan, P. R. (Yuan-Jiang wild rice, Yunnan) 10: (2)    '93

Yuan, P. Y. (Chinese wild rices) 9: 36-7    '92

(Z)

Zaman, F. U. (stamens, transformation) 2: 75    '85

Zamorski, R. (endosperm cell wall, glucomannan) 10: (27)    '93

Zapata, F. J. (transgenic plants) 9: 95-7    '92

      "       (protoplasts, regeneration) 9: 97-9    '92

      "       (protoplast regeneration, Japonica) 9: 99-100    '92

Zeiglar, R. (blast resist. Pi-2 & Pi-z, allelic) 9: 90-92    '92

      "       (blast resist. Pi-3, isogenic) 9: 94-5    '92

Zhang, D. P. (bacterial blight resist. gene location) 3: 86-7    '86

      "       (bacterial blight resist. location) 6: 124-5    '89

      "       (bacterial blight resist. gene location) 8: 124    '91

Zhang, G. Q. (male sterility, restorer line) 3: 90-1    '86

      "       (tapetum, pollenless, sporopollenin) 5: 95-8    '88

Zhang, H. M. (protoplasts, transformation) 5: 141-2    '88

Zhang, Q. (RFLP linkage, " wide compatibility " ) 9: 134-6    '92

Zhang, Q. F. (photoperiod-sensitive male sterility) 10: (22)    '93

Zhang, S. (protoplasts, regeneration) 9: 97-9    '92

Zhang, S. H. (Oryzae, chloroplast DNA) 6: 76-80    '89

      "       (chloroplast DNA, biparental inheritance) 6: 150-3    '89

Zhang, S. M. (SDS-PAGE protein bands, Indica:Japonica) 6: 65-7    '89

Zhang, T.B. (test-tube fertilization) 2: 95-6    '85

      "       (trisomics, induction) 3: 65    '86

      "       (meiosis, stages duration) 4: 67    '87

      "       (repeated chr segments) 5: 59-60    '88

Zhang, X. H. (gene transcription, activity) 6: 119-122    '89

Zhang, X. I. (tissue culture, trisomics) 3: 111    '86

Zhang, Y. (mitochondrial DNA) 4: 117-8    '87

      "       (Chinese wild rices) 9: 36-7    '92

Zhao, C. Z. (somatic cell culture, gamma rays) 5: 127-8    '88

Zhao, S. M. (protoplasts, regeneration) 6: 170-2    '89

Zhao, X.P . (genome specific DNA) 5: 136-7    '88

      "       (Chloroplast-encoded ORF39 sequence) 6: 124-6    '89

Zheng, K. L. (DNA polymorphisms, PCR) 8: 134-6    '91

Zhou, M. J. (isozymes) 2: 45-6    '85

Zhou, X. J. (prolamin 4a gene promoter, cloning) 7: 154-9    '90

Zhou, Y. C. (photo-sensitivity, complementary genes) 4: 90-2    '87

      "       (photo-sensitive, male sterile) 5: 89-90    '88

      "       (early maturity, recessive) 9: 54-6    '92

Zhu, H. (trisomics, induction) 3: 65    '86

      "       (meiosis, stages duration) 4: 67    '87

Zhu, J. (seed and maternal effects, milling quality) 10: (27)    '93

Zhu, L. H. (plant height, genetic parameters) 4: 107-9    '87

      "       (weedy plants, karyotypes) 6: 54-5    '89

      "       (molecular map, gene mapping, double haploid) 10: (37)    '93

Zhu, Y. G. (male sterility, restoring genes, distribution) 3: 50-1    '86

Zhuo, D. H. (Caoxie Hill, rice types) 10: (4)    '93

Zondag, G. B. (PCR, transgenic tissues, screening) 8: 161-5    '91

Zuno, C. (semi-dwarf genes) 1: 94-5    '84