chimpanzee : Momo

GAIN ID numberGAIN ID number
We assinged GAIN original IDs based on the domestic studbook numbers.
:0558    (2016-05-14Updated)
International studbook number: -

Name Momo
Sex Female
Species or Subspecies P. t. verus
Date of birth 1996.12.04
Place of birth Kumamoto Sanctuary, Kyoto University
Current facility Nasu World Monkey Park
Father Tetsu
Mother Sachiko
Feature
Former name: Michiko. The individual appeared in shows as Momo-chan, under Atsushi Miyazaw, a trainer. She has regularly appeared in "Dobutsu Kisotengai! (Amazing Animals!)" on Tokyo Broadcasting System Television between October 1993 and March 2009.
Character
 
Life history
1996.12.04 Michiko was born at SANWA KAGAKU KENKYUSHO She has been artificially bred.
1998.10.06 Michiko came to Nasu World Monkey Park. Mr. Miyazawa Atsushi started training her.
2004.03 Miyazawa Atsushi (trainer) established "Attu" Company. As the trainer moved, Michiko retired from shows and television appearances.
Photographs
   
*By clicking an image, you can pop-up the original image.
Research results using samples from this individual
 
References
 

Selection of Apes