SYNONYM_JA

Audouinella purpurea (Lightfoot) Woelkerling
Gigartina exasperata (Harvey & Baiey) Setchell & Gardner
Halymenia actinophysa
Iridaea coriacea (Setchell & Gardner) Scagel
Iridaea flaccida (Setchell & N.L.Gardner) P.C.Silva
Laminaria japonica
Laminaria japonica Areschoug
Porphyra nereocystis C.L.Anderson
Porphyra pseudolanceolata V.Krishnamurthy
Porphyra tenera Kjellman
Porphyra yezoensis Ueda
Saccharina ochotensis Miyabe
Agarum fimbriatum Harvey
Alaria nana H.F.Schrader
Branchioglossum woodii (J.Agardh) Kylin, Station Beach Puerto Peñasco
Chorda tomentosa Lyngbye
Delesseria serrulata Harvey
Desmotrichum sp.
Ectocarpus crinitum Carmichael
Enteromorpha intestinalis (Linnaeus) Need
Enteromorpha linza (Linnaeus) J.Agardh
Falkenbergia rufolanosa (Harvey) F.Schmitz
Giffordia
Heterosaundersella hattoriana Tokida
Hincksia mitchelliae (Harvey) P.C.Silva
Hincksia mitchelliae (Harvey)P.C.Silva
Laminaria angustata
Laminaria diabolica Miyabe
Laminaria japonica Areschoug
Laminaria ochotensis Miyabe
Litosiphon groenlandicus S.Lund
Macrocystis integrifolia Bory de Saint-Vincent
Microzonia abbyssicola (Setchell & N.L.Gardner) Camacho & Fredericq
Neopyropia yezoensis (Ueda) L.-E.Yang & J.Brodie; Porphyra yezoensis Ueda
Pachydictyon coraceum
Petalonia zosterifolia (Reinke) Kuntze 1898
Petalonia zosterifolia (Reinke) Kuntze
Porphyra abbottiae V.Krishnamurthy
Porphyra kanakaensis T.F.Mumford
Porphyra migitae N.Kikuchi, S.Arai, G.Yoshida & J.-A. Shin
Scytosiphon gracilis Kogame
Sphacelaria arctica
Sphacelaria nana
Stypocaulon durum (Ruprecht) Okamura
Trailliella intricata Batters
Ulva pertusa Kjellman
Costariaceae
Achnanthes convergens H.Kobayasi ex H.Kobayshi, Nagumo & Mayama
Achnanthes minutissima Kützing var. saprophila Kobayasi & Mayama
Achnanthes minutissima Kützing; Achnanthidium lanceolatum f. minutissima (Kützing) Tömösvary 1879; Microneis minutissima (Kützing) Cleve 1895; Cocconeis minutissima (Kützing) Schönfeldt 1907; Microneis minutissima (Kützing) Meister 1912; Achnanthidium microcephalum Kützing 1844; Achnanthes microcephala (Kützing) Grunow 1880; Achnanthes minutissima var. cryptocephala Grunow 1880; Achnanthes minutissima f. curta Grunow 1880; Microneis microcephala (Kützing) Cleve 1895; Microneis minutissima var. cryptocephala (Grunow) Cleve 1895; Achnanthes cryptocephala (Grunow) M.Peragallo 1897; Schizonema microcephalum (Kützing) Kuntze 1898; Cocconeis microcephala (Kützing) Schonfeldt 1907; Microneis microcephala (Kützing) Meister 1912; Achnanthes minutissima var. genuina A.Cleve 1953
Amphidinium asymmetricum var. britannicum Herdman; Amphidinium britannicum (Herdman) Lebour 1925
Anabaena affinis Lemmermann; Anabaena catenula var. affinis (Lemmermann) Geitler 1932
Anabaena akankoensis M.Watanabe
Anabaena aphanizomenoides Forti; Sphaerospermum aphanizomenoides (Forti) Zapomelová et al. 2009
Anabaena circinalis Rabenhorst ex Bornet & Flahault; Anabaena flosaquae var. circinalis (Rabenhorst ex Bornet & Flahault) Saunders; Anabaena spiroides f. hassallii Pankow; Anabaena hassallii Wittrock ex Lemmermann 1907
Anabaena crassa (Lemmermann) Komárková-Legnová & Cronberg 1992; Anabaena spiroides f. crassa (Lemmerman) Elenkin
Anabaena crassa (Lemmermann) Komárková-Legnová & Cronberg; Anabaena spiroides f. crassa (Lemmerman) Elenkin
Anabaena eucompacta R.Li & M.Watanabe
Anabaena flos-aquae (Lyngbye) Brébisson ex Bornet & Flahault; Anabaena flos-aquae Brébisson ex Bornet & Flahault f. flos-aquae
Anabaena flosaquae var. circularis G.S.West; Anabaenopsis elenkinii f. circularis (G.S.West) Jeeji-Bai; Anabaena circularis var. javanica Woloszynska; Anabaenopsis cunningtonii W.R.Taylor 1932
Anabaena kisseleviana Elenkin; Sphaerospermum kisselevianum (Elenkin) Zapomelová et al. 2009
Anabaena lemmermannii P.G.Richter; Anabaena flosaquae f. lemmermannii (P.G.Richter) Canabaeus 1929; Anabaena utermohlii Geitler 1925
Anabaena minispora M.Watanabe
Anabaena mucosa Komárkova-Legnerová & Eloranta
Anabaena oumiana M.Watanabe; Sphaerospermum oumianum (M.Watanabe) Tuji & Niiyama 2010
Anabaena planctonica BrunnthalerAnabaena solitaria f. planctonica (Brunnthaler) Komárek 1958; Anabaena limnetica G.M.Smith 1916
Anabaena pseudocompacta M.Watanabe
Anabaena raciborskii Woloszynska; Cylindrospermopsis raciborskii (Woloszynska) Seenayya & Subba Raju 1972
Anabaena reniformis Lemmermann; Sphaerospermum reniforme (Lemmermann) Zapomelová et al. 2009
Anabaena solitaria f. smithii Komarek; Anabaena smithii (Komárek) M.Watanabe 1992
Anabaena spiroides Klebahn var. ucraomoca Schkorbatow; Anabaena ucrainica (Schkorbatow) M.Watanabe
Anabaena spiroides Klebahn; Anabaena spiroides var. crassa Lemmermann 1898
Anabaena spiroides f. compacta Nygaard; Anabaena compacta (Nygaard) Hickel 1985
Anabaena subcylindrica Borge 1921
Anabaena viguieri var. danica Nygaard; Anabaena danica (Nygaard) Komárková & Eloranta
Anabaena viguieri var. danica Nygaard; Anabaena viguieri f. danica (Nygaard) Kossinkaja; Anabaena danica (Nygaard) Komárková-Legnerová & Eloranta
Ankistrodesmus contortus Thuret; Ankistrodesmus falcatus var. contortus (Thuret) Playfair 1917; Heterotypic Synonym(s); Ankistrodesmus falcatus var. duplex (Kützing) G.S.West; Rhaphidium polymorphum var. spirale West & G.S.West 1898; Ankistrodesmus falcatus var. spirilliformis G.S West 1904; Ankistrodesmus angustus C.Bernard 1908; Ankistrodesmus pseudomirabilis var. spiralis Korshikov 1953
Ankistrodesmus contortus Thuret; Ankistrodesmus falcatus var. contortus (Thuret) Playfair; Ankistrodesmus pseudomirabilis var. spiralis Korshikov 1953; Ankistrodesmus falcatus var. duplex (Kützing) G.S.West; Rhaphidium polymorphum var. spirale West & G.S.West 1898; Ankistrodesmus falcatus var. spirilliformis G.S West 1904; Ankistrodesmus angustus C.Bernard 1908
Ankistrodesmus convolutus Corda; Rhaphidium convolutum (Corda) Rabenhorst 1868; Ankistrodesmus curvulus J.H.Belcher & Swale 1962
Ankistrodesmus gracilis (Reinsch) Korshikov
Ankistrodesmus subcapitatus Korshikov; Kirchneriella subcapitata Korshikov 1953; Kirchneria subcapitata (Korshikov) Hindák 1988; Pseudokirchneriella subcapitata (Korshikov) F.Hindák 1990
Arthrodesmus serratus Corda; Scenedesmus serratus (Corda) Bohlin 1901
Arthrospira leopoliensis Raciborski
Astasia euchlora Ehrenberg
Asterionella glacialis Castracane
Asterodinium libanum Abboud-Abi Saab 1989
Aulacomonas submarina
Batrachospermum vagum (Roth) Agardh
Besseyosphaera powersii W.R.Shaw
Bolidomonas pacifica L.Guillou & M.-J.Chrétiennot-Dinet
Brachiomonas gracilis Bohlin 1898; Brachiomonas westiana Pascher 1927
Brandtia ciliaticola Hoshina, Kobayashi, Suzaki & Kusuoka
Byssus aurea Linnaeus
Cachonina niei Loeblich III
Calyptrosphaera sphaeroidea Schiller
Carteria miwae Fukushima
Carteria subcordiformis Wille; Platymonas subcordiformis (Wille) Hazen 1922
Ceratoneis fusiformis R.Jahn & Kusber 2005
Cercaria viridis O.F.Müller; Raphanella urbica Bory 1825; Euglena archaeoviridis B.Zakrys & P.L.Walne 1994
Cercidium elongatum Dangeard; Cercidium elongatum P.A.Dangeard; Chlamydomonas elongata Wille
Chattonella ovata Y.Hara & Chihara
Chattonella verruculosa Hara & Chihara; Verrucophora verruculosa (Hara & Chihara) Eikrem
Chilomonas paramaecium Ehrenberg; Trichoda paramaecium Ehrenberg 1830
Chlamydobotrys squarrosa Korshikov 1928; Uva squarrosa (Korshikov) Fott 1967; Pyrobotrys squarrosa (Korshikov) Huber-Pestalozzi in Fott 1967
Chlamydococcus fluviatilis Stein; Sphaerellopsis fluviatilis (Stein) Pascher 1927; Sphaerellopsis crassicauda Korshikov 1925; Chlamydomonas crassicauda (Korshikov) Korshikov 1938
Chlamydomonas augustae Skuja
Chlamydomonas aulata Pascher; Sphaerellopsis aulata (Pascher) Gerloff 1940
Chlamydomonas deasonii Ettl 1976; Chlamydomonas pyrenoidosa Deason & Bold 1960; Chlamydomonas carrizoensis Deason & Bold 1962; Chloromonas carrizoensis (T.R.Deason & Bold) T.Pröschold, B.Marin, U.W.Schlösser & M.Melkonian 2001
Chlamydomonas gloeocystiformis O.Dill; Sphaerellopsis gloeocystiformi (O.Dill) Gerloff 1940; Chlamydomonas lismorensis var. ovata Playfair 1917
Chlamydomonas media Klebs; Chlamydomonas media var. eustigma Gerloff; Chlamydomonas nova Skuja; Microglena skujae Demchenko, Mikhailyuk & Pröschold
Chlamydomonas metastigma F.Stein; Dangeardia metastigma (FStein) Bougon
Chlamydomonas minima Korshikov
Chlamydomonas morieri Dangeard 1888; Chlamydomonas pseudodebaryana Brabez 1941
Chlamydomonas neglecta Korshikov ex Pascher; Chlorogonium neglectum Pascher
Chlamydomonas nekrassovii Korshikov; Sphaerellopsis nekrassovii (Korshikov) Ettl 1963: 259; Chlamydomonas incisa Pringsheim nom. illeg. 1930: 101, non Pascher 1927: 268; Chlamydomonas laciniata Gerloff 1940: 474; Sphaerellopsis incisa Ettl 1963: 256
Chlamydomonas opisthopyren Skuja; Chlamydomonas macroplastida J.W.G. Lund f. macrostigma Bourrelly; Chlamydomonas pseudomacrostigma Péterfi
Chlamydomonas planoconvexa M.O.P.Iyengar; Chlamydomonas neoplanoconvexa T.Nakada
Chlamydomonas platyrhyncha Pascher 1927 p.308; Chlamydomonas polychloris Korshikov non Pascher; Chloromonas platyrhyncha Ettl
Chlamydomonas similis Korshikov var. similis
Chlamydomonas similis var. curta J.H.Belcher 1964
Chlorella emersonii Shihira & Krauss
Chlorella kessleri Fott & Nováková 1969
Chlorella paramecii Loefer 1936
Chlorella protothecoides Krüger
Chlorobotrys stellatus Chodat; Chlorobotrys stellatus Chodat 1925
Chlorogonium fusiforme Matvienko
Chlorogonium heimii Bourrelly; Chlorogonium perforatum Skuja 1956; Chlorogonium nodeanum Skvortzov 1967; Chlorogonium saupaulense Skvortzov & Noda 1967
Chlorogonium kasakii Nozaki
Chlorogonium tetragamum Bohlin
Chloromonas augustae (Skuja) Pröschold, Marin, Schlösser & Melkonian; Chlamydomonas augustae Skuja f. planctonica H.Ettl; Chlamydomonas augustae Skuja var. planctonica (H.Ettl) H.Ettl; Chlamydomonas augustae Skuja var. eupapillata H.Ettl; Chlamydomonas augustae Skuja var. ellipsoidea Shin Watan.
Chlorosarcinopsis delicata S.Watanabe
Chlorosarcinopsis negevensis Friedmann & Ocampo-Paus
Chordales
Chromulina pusilla Butcher; Chromulina pusilla Butcher 1952
Chroococcus decorticans A.Braun
Chroomonas atrorosea Butcher
Chroomonas falcata Butcher
Chrysochromulina hirta Manton
Closterium calosporum f. minus Huber-Pestalozzi
Closterium cornu Ehrenberg ex Ralfs
Closterium cuspidatum Bailey; Ophiocytium cuspidatum (Bailey) Rabenhorst 1868; Tetraëdron cuspidatum (Bailey) Wille ex Brunnthaler 1915; Spinoclosterium curvatum var. spinosum Prescott
Closterium gigas F.Gay
Closterium griffithii Berkeley; Ankistrodesmus falcatus var. acicularis (A.Braun) G.S.West 1904
Closterium limneticum var. tenue Lemmermann 1899; Closterium gracile var. tenue (Lemmermann) West & G.S.West 1902; Closterium gracile var. elongatum West & G.S.West 1904; Closterium gracile f. tenue (Lemmermann) Kossinskaja 1960
Closterium subrostratum Krieger
Closterium venus var. incurvum (Brébisson) Willi Krieger 1933
Coccolithus neohelis McIntyre & Bé
Coccolithus oceanicus (Kamptner) Kamptner 1955; Crenalithus doronicoides P.H.Roth 1973
Coccolithus wallichii (Lohmann) Schiller; Coccolithophora wallichii Lohmann 1902
Coccomyxa minor Skuja; Choricystis minor var. gallica (Bourrelly) Komarek 1979
Coelastrum microporum f. astroidea (De Notaris) Nygaard
Cohniella staurogeniiforme Schöder
Coleochaete irregularis var. nitellarum (Jost) Teodoresco 1907
Conferva frigida Roth; Ectosperma multicornis Vaucher 1803Vaucheria hamata J.Walz 1866; Vaucheria brevicaulis Blum 1951; Vaucheria pseudohamata Prescott 1953; Vaucheria mulleola subsp. calida T.A.Christensen 1987
Conferva ornata C.Agardh; Asterocytis ornata (C.Agardh) Hamel
Copelandosphaera dissipatrix W.R.Shaw
Coscinodiscus nordenskioldii (Cleve) A.Cleve
Cricosphaera roscoffensis var. haptonemofera I.Inouye & Chihara; Pleurochrysis haptonemofera (Inouye & Chihara) Gayral & Fresnel
Cryptoglena cordiformis H.J.Carter; Carteria cordiformis (H.J.Carter) Diesing 1866; Pteromonas angulosa var. cordiformis (H.J.Carter) Philipose 1958; Pyramichlamys cordiformis (H.J.Carter) H.Ettl & O.Ettl 1959
Cryptomonas chrysoidea Butcher
Cryptomonas chrysoidea Butcher 1967
Cryptomonas coerulea Geitler
Cryptomonas salina Wislouch; Cryptomonas salina Wislouch 1924; Chroomonas salina (Wislough) Butcher 1967; Pyrenomonas salina (S.M.Wislouch) U.J.Santore 1984
Cryptomonas socialis Dujardin; Gonium sociale (Dujardin) Warming 1876; Tetrabaena dujardinii E.Fromentel 1874; Tetragonium lacustre West & G.S.West 1896
Crystallolithus braarudii K.R.Gaarder
Cutleriales Cutleria cyindrica Okamura
Desmidium mucosum (Dillwyn) Brébisson 1835; Hyalotheca dissiliens f. tridentula Nordstedt 1873; Hyalotheca dissiliens var. bidentula (Nordstedt) Boldt 1888; Hyalotheca dissiliens f. bidentula Nordstedt 1888
Docidium ovatum Nordstedt
Ectocarpales Chordariaceae Heterosaundersella hattoriana Tokida
Ectocarpales Chordariaceae Leathesia sphaerocephara Yamada
Ectocarpales Chordariaceae Liebmannia leveillei J. Agardh
Entomosigma akashiwo Y.Hada; Chattonella akashiwo (Y.Hada) Loeblich III 1979; Olisthodiscus carterae Hulburt 1965; Heterosigma inlandica Hada 1968; Chattonella inlandica (Y.Hada) Loeblich III & Fine 1977; Heterosigma carterae (Hulbert) F.J.R.Taylor 1992
Errerella bornhemiensis Conrad
Euastrum englerii Schmidle var. madagascariense Bourrelly & Mangium
Eudorina californica (Shaw) Goldstein
Eudorina unicocca G.M. Smith var. peripheralis Goldstein
Fremyella diplosiphon (Gomont ex Bornet & Flahault) Drouet
Gaillonella granulata Ehrenberg; Gaillonella granulata Ehrenberg 1843; Melosira granulata (Ehrenberg) Ralfs 1861; Melosira punctata var. granulata (Ehrenberg) Cleve & Möller 1879; Lysigonium granulatum (Ehrenberg) Kuntze 1891; Orthoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Schonfeldt 1907; Melosira polymorpha subsp. granulata (Ehrenberg) H.Bethge 1925
Gambierdiscus yasumotoi M.J.Holmes
Glaucocystis geitleri E.G.Pringsh. 1958 (nom. provis., inval.)
Glenodinium triquetrum Ehrenberg; Peridinium triquetra (Ehrenbourg) Lebour 1925; Properidinium heterocapsa (Stein) Meunier 1919; Peridinium triquetrum Schiller 1937
Gonium quadratum E.G.Pringsheim 1959
Gonium sacculiferum Scherffel
Gonium sacculiferum Scherffel 1904
Gonyaulax catenella Whedon & Kofoid 1936; Protogonyaulax catenella (Whedon & Kofoid) Taylor 1979; Gessnerium catenella (Whedon & Kofoid) F.J.R.Taylor 1979; Gonyaulax washingtonensis Hsu 1967; Alexandrium fundyense Balech 1985
Gymnodinium chlorophorum Elbrachter & Schnepf
Gymnodinium mikimotoi Miyake & Kominami ex Oda; Gymnodinium nagasakiense Takayama & Adachi
Gymnodinium sanguineum Hirasaka
Haematococcus insignis Hassall; Ourococcus insignis (Hassall) Lindley; Hassallia insignis (Hassall) Trevisan; Gloeodinium montanum Klebs
Haematococcus salinus Dunal; Monas dunalii Joly; Diselmis dunalii (Joly) Dujardin; Chlamydomonas dunalii (Joly) F.J.Cohn; Dunaliella bardawil Ben-Amotz & Avron
Hariotina reticulata P.A.Dangeard
Helierella boryana Turpin
Hemieutreptia antiqua Hada; Chattonella antiqua (Hada) Ono
Hornellia marina Subrahmanyan
Hyalolithus neolepis M.Yoshida, M.-H.Noël, T.Nakayamaa, T.Naganuma & I.Inouye
Janetosphaera aurea (Ehrenberg) W.R.Shaw 1922; Volvox minor F.Stein; Volvox dioica var. lismorensis Playfair; Volvox dioicus F.J.Cohn 1875; Volvox lismorensis Playfair 1915
Kermatia pupukensis T.Kalina & M.Puncochárová
Laminariales
Laminariales filum auct. japon.
Laminariales Laminariaceae Laminaria coriacea Miyabe;Laminariales Laminariaceae Saccharina cichorioides f. coriacea (Miyabe) Selivanova, Zhigadlova & G.I.Hansen
Laminariales Laminariaceae Saccharina cichorioides f. coriacea (Miyabe) Selivanova, Zhigadlova & G.I.Hansen;Laminariales Laminariaceae Laminaria coriacea Miyabe
Lunulina monilifera Bory 1824
Melosira costata Greville
Melosira crenulata var. ambigua Grunow; Melosira crenulata var. ambigua Grunow 1882; Melosira ambigua (Grunow) O.Müller 1903; Melosira italica var. ambigua (Grunow) Cleve-Euler 1951
Merillosphaera tertia (Art.Meyer) W.R.Shaw 1922; Volvox bernardii Playfair; Volvox mononae G.M.Smith 1920
Merrillosphaera carteri var. manilana W.Shaw 1922
Microcystis ichthyoblabe Kützing; Microcystis novacekii (Komárek) Compère; Microcystis viridis (A.Brown) Lemmermann; Microcystis wesenbergii Komárek
Mychonastes zofingiensis (Dönz) Kalina & Puncochárová 1987; Heterotypic Synonym(s); Chromochloris cinnabarina Kol & F.Chodat 1934; Bracteacoccus cinnabarinus (Kol & F.Chodat) Starr 1955; Bracteacoccus minutus Schwarz 1979
Nannochloris maculata Butcher
Navicula seminulum Grunow; Schizonema seminulum (Grunow) Kuntze 1898; Naviculadicta seminula (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot 2000
Nemalionopsis shawii Skuja f. caroliniana Howard & Parker
Nitella acuminata f. brachyteles T.F.Allen 1880; Nitella acuminata f. brachyteles A.Braun 1882
Nitella dualis Nordstedt f. pulchella (Allen) R.D.Wood
Nitella furcata (Roxburgh ex Bruzelius) C.Agardh f. gracilens (Morioka) R.D.Wood
Nitella furcata (Roxburgh ex Bruzelius) C.Agardh f. japonica (Allen) R.D.Wood
Nitella moniliformis Morioka non Zaneveld; Nitella rigida Allen f. moriokae (R.D. Wood) R.D.Wood
Nitella pseudoflabellata A.Braun f. megaspora (J.Groves) R.D.Wood
Nitella pseudoflabellata A.Braun subsp. comptonii (J.Groves) R.D.Wood
Nitella translucens (Persoon) C.Agardh f. axilliformis (Imahori) R.D.Wood
Nitzschia closterium f. minutissima Allen & Nelson 1910
Nitzschia parvula Lewis ex Grunow 1881; Nitzschia obtusa var. brevissima Grunow 1885; Nitzschia parvula var. terricola Lund. 1946
Ochromonas malhamensis Pringsheim
Oscillatoria agardhii Gomont
Oscillatoria platensis (Gomont) Bourrelly 1970
Oscillatoria raciborskii Woloszynska; Planktothricoides raciborskii (Woloszynska) Suda & M.M.Watanabe
Oscillatoria raciborskii Woloszynska; Planktothrix raciborskii (Woloszynska) Anagnostidis & Komárek 1988
Oscillatoria redekei Van Goor
Oscillatoria rubescens DC. ex Gomont
Ostreopsis monotis (Meunier) Lindemann 1928; Glenodinium monotis (Meunier) Biecheler 1952
Paludistella trianguloculus Susanti, Mas.Yoshida, T.Nakayama, Nakada & M.M.Watanabe
Pandorina charkowiensis Korshikov
Pandorina unicocca Rayburn & Starr
Pascheriella tetras Korshikov 1928; Archiv fur Protistenkunde:232
Pediastrum alternans Nygaard
Pediastrum angulosum var. araneosum Raciborski 1889; Pediastrum araneosum (Raciborski) G.M.Smith 1916
Pediastrum napoleonis Ralfs; Pediastrum pertusum Kützing; Pediastrum duplex f. genuinum Arnold & Aleksenko; Pediastrum selenaea Kützing 1845; Pediastrum pertusum var. genuinum A.Braun 1855; Pediastrum duplex var. reticulatum Lagerheim 1882; Pediastrum duplex var. clathratum (A.Braun) Lagerheim 1882; Pediastrum duplex var. genuinum (A.Braun) Lagerheim 1882
Penium navicula Brébisson; Penium fusiforme F.Gay 1886; Penium navicula var. granulatum West & G.S.West 1897; Penium navicula f. willei Schmidle 1898; Closterium navicula var. granulatum (West & G.S.West) Willi Krieger 1935
Phacus agilis Skuja 1926
Phalacroma kofoidii Herdman 1924; Amphidinium kofoidii var. petasatum Herdman 1922; Thecadinium petasatum Kofoid & Skogsberg 1928; Thecadinium petasatum Dodge 1982
Phormidium molle Gomont
Phormidium tenue Gomont; Pseudanabaena galeata Böcher
Phytoconis purpurea Bory; Merrettia purpurea (Bory) Trevisan 1848
Plectonema wollei Farlow ex Gomont
Pleodorina illinoisensis Kofoid
Pleurococcus lobatus Chodat
Pleurococcus sulphurarius Galdieri; Cyanidium sulphurarium (Galdieri) F.D.Ott 1994
Pontosphaera bigelowii Gran & Braarud 1935; Chrysochromulina parkeae J.C.Green & Leadbeater 1972
Pontosphaera huxleyi Lohmann; Hymenomonas huxleyi (Lohmann) Kamptner 1930; Coccolithus huxleyi (Lohmann) Kamptner 1943; Gephyrocapsa huxleyi (Lohmann) Reinhardt 1972
Printzina bosseae var. samoensis (Wille) Rindi, A.R.Sherwood & Guiry
Prorocentrum schilleri Böhrn 1931; Prorocentrum levantinoides Bursa 1959; Prorocentrum pacificum Wood 1963
Protococcus botryoides Kützing
Pyramimonas reticulata Korshikov
Pyramimonas reticulata Korshikov var. conica Ettl; Hafniomonas reticulata Korshikov var. conica (Ettl) Ettl & Moestrup
Rhaphidium minutum Nägeli; Rhaphidium convolutum var. minutum (Nägeli) Rabenhorst; Selenastrum minutum (Nägeli) Collins 1907; Choricystis minuta (Nägeli) Hindák 1988
Rhaphidium minutum Nägeli; Rhaphidium minutum Nägeli; Rhaphidium convolutum var. minutum (Nägeli) Rabenhorst; Selenastrum minutum (Nägeli) Collins 1907; Choricystis minuta (Nägeli) Hindák 1988; Ankistrodesmus minutissimus Korshikov 1953; Ankistrodesmus lunulatus J.H.Belcher & Swale 1962
Scenedesmus caudatus f. abundans Kirchner; Scenedesmus quadricauda f. abundans (Kirchner) Lagerheim 1882; Scenedesmus caudatus var. abundans (Kirchner) Wolle 1887; Scenedesmus quadricauda var. abundans (Kirchner) Hansgirg 1888; Scenedesmus abundans (O.Kirchner) Chodat 1913
Scenedesmus communis E.Hegewald
Scenedesmus costato-granulatus Skuja 1948
Scenedesmus komarekii E.Hegewald
Scenedesmus subspicatus Chodat
Selenastrum gracile Reinsch; Selenastrum bibraianum var. gracile (Reinsch) Tiffany & Ahlstrom 1931; Ankistrodesmus gracilis (Reinsch) Korshikov 1953
Sphaerellopsis ordinata Skuja
Staurastrum dejectum Brébisson ex Ralfs
Staurogenia lauterbornii Schmidle
Stichococcus pallescens Chodat 1909; Stichococcus coniocybes Letellier 1917; Stichococcus nivalis Chodat 1917; Stichococcus chloranthus Raths 1938; Stichococcus viridis Nakano 1988
Symbiodinium minutum LaJeunesse, J.E.Parkinson & J.D.Reimer; Zooxanthella minuta (LaJeunesse, J.E.Parkinson & J.D.Reimer) Guiry & R.A.Andersen 2018
Symbiodinium trenchii LaJeunesse; Zooxanthella trenchii (LaJeunesse) Guiry & R.A.Andersen 2018
Synechococcus elongatous
Synechococcus vulcanus J.J.Copeland
Syracorhabdus pulchrus (Lohmann) Lecal & Bernheim 1960
Syracosphaera roscoffensis P.J.L.Dangeard; Aulacochlamys roscoffensis (P.A.Dangeard) Margalef; Pontosphaera roscoffensis (P.A.Dangeard) Deflandre; Syracolithus roscoffensis (P.A.Dangeard) Magne; Cricosphaera roscoffensis (Dangeard) Gayral & Fresnel; Pleurochrysis roscoffensis (Dangeard) Fresnel & Billard
Tetraceras genevensis Chodat; Chodatella genevensis (Chodat) S.H.Li; Lagerheimia ciliata var. genevensis (Chodat) Playfair
Tetraëdron regulare var. incus Teiling
Tetraëdron regulare var. incus Teiling; Tetraëdron incus (Teiling) G.M.Smith 1926
Trentepohlia polycarpa De Wildeman; Conferva arborum C.Agardh; Chroolepus villosum Kützing; Trentepohlia tuckermanniana Montagne; Chroolepus flavum var. tahitensis Grunow; Trentepohlia pleiocarpa Nordstedt; Trentepohlia kurzii (Zeller) De Toni & Levi ; Trentepohlia villosa (Kützing) De Toni; Trentepohlia wainioi Hariot; Trentepohlia bisporangiata Karsten; Trentepohlia arborum var. major A.K.M.N.Islam
Ulothrix flaccida Kützing; Hormidium flaccidum (Kützing) Braun 1876; Hormiscia flaccida (Kützing) Lagerheim 1888; Stichococcus flaccidus (Kützing) Gay 1891; Hormococcus flaccidus (Kützing) Chodat 1902; Chlorhormidium flaccidum (Kützing) Fott 1960
Ulothrix nitens Kützing; Hormidium nitens (Kützing) Rabenhorst 1863; Chlorhormidium flaccidum var. nitens (Kützing) Farooqui 1969; Chlorhormidium nitens (Meneghini) Komaromy 1976
Ulvales Ulvaceae Enteromorpha linza
Uva casinoensis Playfair 1914; Chlamydobotrys gracilis Korshikov 1924; Chlorobrachis gracillima Korshikov 1925; Pyrobotrys gracilis (Korshikov) Korshikov 1938
Uva elongata (Korshikov) Fott 1967
Vibrio acerosum Schrank 1803; Closterium sigmoideum Lagerheim & Nordstedt 1893
Volvox lacustris Gir.-Chantr. 1802; Sphaerella lacustris (Gir.-Chantr.) Wittr. ex Hansg. 1888; Lepraria kermesina Wrangel 1824; Sphaerella wrangelii Sommerf. 1824, nom. illeg.; Chlorococcum kermesinum (Wrangel) Fr. 1825; Protococcus kermesinus (Wrangel) C.Agardh 1825; Byssus kermesinum (Wrangel) Wahlenb. 1826; Globulina kermesinum (Wrangel) Turpin 1836; Haematococcus kermesinus (Wrangel) Flot. 1844; Protococcus monospermus Corda 1833; Haematococcus cordae Menegh. 1844; Protosphaeria cordae (Menegh.) Trevis. 1848; Disceraea purpurea Morren & C.Morren 1841; Haematococcus pluvialis Flot. 1844; Protococcus pluvialis (Flot.) Kütz. 1845; Protosphaeria pluvialis (Flot.) Trevis. 1848; Chlamydococcus pluvialis (Flot.) A.Braun 1850 (“1849”); Hysginum pluviale (Flot.) Perty 1852; Sphaerella pluvialis (Flot.) Wittr. 1886; Haematococcus longistigma H.Ettl 1954; Haematococcus buetschlii var. bahusiensis Skuja 1956
Volvox morum O.F.Müller
Volvox weismannia J.H.Powers; Merrillosphaera carteri var. weismannia (J.H.Powers) W.R.Shaw 1922